Caempus Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 67

  • Portfolio
  • 48

  • Exits
  • 17

Exits

Caempus General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2008, ACE incubator is a university incubator based in Amsterdam, Netherlands. The firm supports students, researchers and academics to grow their tech or science-based business ideas into impactful companies of the future. The firm support consists of training and coaching and introductions to the extensive network of industry leaders, business professionals, investors and service providers.

Business Details

Website
caempus.nl
Formerly Known As
ACE Incubator B.V.
Year Founded
2008
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • Valckeniersstraat 65-67
  • 1018 WB Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 085 000 0000

Caempus Investments (67)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
OutdoorCompute 24-Oct-2023 Accelerator/Incubator Systems and Information Management Generating Revenue
Binqy 01-Jan-2022 000000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
GrownUp 01-Jan-2022 000000000000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue
Linear Logic 01-Jan-2022 000000000000 Database Software Generating Revenue
Madglove Amsterdam 01-Jan-2022 000000000000 Therapeutic Devices Startup
Panel 01-Jan-2022 000000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
SendMate 03-May-2021 000000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
Anywyse 01-Jan-2021 000000000000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
Beyond Weather 01-Jan-2021 Accelerator/Incubator Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Drop.in 01-Jan-2021 Accelerator/Incubator Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 67 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Caempus Exits (17)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Loqed 22-May-2024 Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
pEdge 20-Apr-2024 000 00 00000000
904Labs 22-Feb-2024 0000000000: 000000
Metrica Sports 01-Jan-2023 000000000 00000000
Inovus Institute 24-Jun-2022 000 00 00000000
CTcue 01-Sep-2021 000000000000000000
Interclass 05-Mar-2021 000 00 00000000
Hep-Art Medical Devices 11-Jan-2021 000 00 00000000
MyReputationLab 02-Jul-2019 Out of Business
UserSat 01-Jul-2019 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 17 exits. Get the full list »

Caempus Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Caempus Management, Team & Partners (7)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Oscar Kneppers Director Amsterdam, Netherlands
Alexandra Purewal Program Manager Amsterdam, Netherlands
Maria Angel-Sitruk Program Manager Amsterdam, Netherlands
You’re viewing 3 of 7 team members. Get the full list »

Caempus Co-Investors (1)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
UvA Ventures Holding 0 Series chart Industry bar
To view Caempus’s complete co-investors history, request access »

Caempus FAQs

  • What is Caempus?

    Founded in 2008, ACE incubator is a university incubator based in Amsterdam, Netherlands.

  • When was Caempus founded?

    Caempus was founded in 2008.

  • Where is Caempus headquartered?

    Caempus is headquartered in Amsterdam, Netherlands.

  • How many investments has Caempus made?

    Caempus has made 67 investments.

  • What has Caempus invested in?

    Caempus has made numerous investments in companies like OutdoorCompute, Binqy, and GrownUp within the Systems and Information Management, Business/Productivity Software, and Human Capital Services industries.

  • What has Caempus invested in recently?

    Caempus's latest investment was on 24-Oct-2023 in OutdoorCompute, a company within the Systems and Information Management industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »