Parallel Investment Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 69

  • Portfolio
  • 1

  • Exits
  • 50

Exits

Parallel Investment Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1999, Parallel Investment Partners is a private equity firm based in Dallas, Texas. The firm focuses exclusively on investing in North American lower middle-market growth companies.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
SKM Growth Investors
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 3889 Maple Avenue
  • Parkland Hall, Suite 220
  • Dallas, TX 75219
  • United States
+1 (214) 000-0000

Parallel Investment Partners Investments (69)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Atomic Form 25-Jan-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
SAC Finance 20-Jun-2012 0000000000 000.00 Consumer Finance Generating Revenue
Superior Auto 15-Jun-2012 0000000000 Automotive Generating Revenue 000000 00000000 000
Superior Ag 20-Jan-2012 0000000000 Other Agriculture Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
Oilwell Hydraulics 13-Apr-2011 Buyout/LBO Machinery (B2B) Profitable 000000 00000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 69 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Parallel Investment Partners Exits (50)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Fragrance Outlet 03-Jul-2023 0000000000
Superior Auto 23-Dec-2021 000000000000000000
SAC Finance 01-Jul-2020 000000000000000000
Generator Source 06-Dec-2019 0000000000
Fragrance Outlet 01-May-2019 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 50 exits. Get the full list »

Parallel Investment Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Parallel Investment Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Parallel Investment Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Parallel Investment Partners Management, Team & Partners (24)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Frank Fletcher Managing Director & Managing Member Dallas, TX
Alan Shor Operating Partner 0 Dallas, TX
You’re viewing 2 of 24 team members. Get the full list »

Parallel Investment Partners FAQs

  • What is Parallel Investment Partners?

    Founded in 1999, Parallel Investment Partners is a private equity firm based in Dallas, Texas.

  • When was Parallel Investment Partners founded?

    Parallel Investment Partners was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of Parallel Investment Partners?

    Barron Fletcher III is the founder of Parallel Investment Partners.

  • Where is Parallel Investment Partners headquartered?

    Parallel Investment Partners is headquartered in Dallas, TX.

  • How many investments has Parallel Investment Partners made?

    Parallel Investment Partners has made 69 investments.

  • What has Parallel Investment Partners invested in?

    Parallel Investment Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Atomic Form, SAC Finance, and Superior Auto within the Financial Software, Consumer Finance, and Automotive industries.

  • What has Parallel Investment Partners invested in recently?

    Parallel Investment Partners's latest investment was on 25-Jan-2022 in Atomic Form, a company within the Financial Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »