Pamlico Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 29

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 332

  • Portfolio
  • 24

  • Exits
  • 148

Exits

Pamlico Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1988, Pamlico Capital is a private equity firm based in Charlotte, North Carolina. The firm seeks to invest in communications, healthcare, services, and software sectors across North America.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
First Union Capital Partners, Wachovia Capital Partners
Year Founded
1988
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 150 North College Street
  • Suite 2400
  • Charlotte, NC 28202
  • United States
+1 (704) 000-0000

Pamlico Capital Investments & Acquisitions (332)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
ManageCore 27-Mar-2024 0000000000 Systems and Information Management Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Meeting HUB 02-Jan-2024 0000000000 Internet Software Generating Revenue 000 00000
ClarisHealth 08-Dec-2023 00 000000000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000 00.
Your Part-Time Controller 15-Nov-2023 00 000000000 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000000 000000
Beck Technology 31-Oct-2023 PE Growth/Expansion Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 332 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pamlico Capital Exits (148)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Fastpath 02-Apr-2024 0000000000
Silverline 12-Oct-2023 0000000000 00000
TRG Screen 29-Sep-2023 0000000000
Cartegraph Systems 01-Sep-2022 000000000000000000
JAG-ONE Physical Therapy 01-Jan-2022 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 148 exits. Get the full list »

Pamlico Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pamlico Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pamlico Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Pamlico Capital Management, Team & Partners (89)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Tracey Chaffin Partner & Chief Financial Officer 0 Charlotte, NC
Stuart Christhilf IV Partner & Chief Operating Officer 00 0 0 Charlotte, NC
Frederick Eubank II Co-Founder & Partner 00 0 0 Charlotte, NC
L. Watts Hamrick III Co-Founder & Partner 0 0 Charlotte, NC
Scott Perper Co-Founder & Partner 0 0 0 Charlotte, NC
You’re viewing 5 of 89 team members. Get the full list »

Pamlico Capital FAQs

  • What is Pamlico Capital?

    Founded in 1988, Pamlico Capital is a private equity firm based in Charlotte, North Carolina.

  • When was Pamlico Capital founded?

    Pamlico Capital was founded in 1988.

  • Who is the founder of Pamlico Capital?

    Frederick Eubank II, L. Watts Hamrick III, and Scott Perper are the founders of Pamlico Capital.

  • Where is Pamlico Capital headquartered?

    Pamlico Capital is headquartered in Charlotte, NC.

  • What is Pamlico Capital's total asset value?

    Pamlico Capital has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Pamlico Capital made?

    Pamlico Capital has made 332 investments.

  • What has Pamlico Capital invested in?

    Pamlico Capital has made numerous investments in companies like ManageCore, Meeting HUB, and ClarisHealth within the Systems and Information Management, Internet Software, and Financial Software industries.

  • What has Pamlico Capital invested in recently?

    Pamlico Capital's latest investment was on 27-Mar-2024 in ManageCore, a company within the Systems and Information Management industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »