Saunders Karp & Megrue Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 34

  • Portfolio
  • 1

  • Exits
  • 19

Exits

Saunders Karp & Megrue General Information

Company Description

Saunders Karp & Megrue was a private equity firm based in Stamford, Connecticut. The firm specialized in private recapitalization, growth capital financing, buy and builds, and PIPE. On February 24, 2005 the firm was acquired by Apax Partners Worldwide LLP.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Saunders Karp & Co.
Year Founded
1988
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 262 Harbor Drive
  • Stamford, CT 06902
  • United States

Saunders Karp & Megrue Investments (34)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
HomeCare Solutions of Lubbock 01-Apr-2011 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
Iowa Hospice 30-Jun-2008 0000000000 Managed Care Profitable
WellCare Home Health 01-Mar-2007 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
Advantage Home Health Services 31-Oct-2006 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Profitable
Cafe Rio 04-Feb-2005 Buyout/LBO Restaurants and Bars Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 34 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Saunders Karp & Megrue Exits (19)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Cafe Rio 29-Aug-2017 0000000000
Norcraft Companies 12-May-2015 000000000000000000 00000
S.B. Restaurant 16-Jun-2014 0000000000: 000000
Norcraft Companies 07-Nov-2013 000 00000
Ollie's Bargain Outlet 28-Sep-2012 Buyout/LBO 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 exits. Get the full list »

Saunders Karp & Megrue Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Saunders Karp & Megrue‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Saunders Karp & Megrue Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Saunders Karp & Megrue FAQs

  • What is Saunders Karp & Megrue?

    Saunders Karp & Megrue was a private equity firm based in Stamford, Connecticut.

  • When was Saunders Karp & Megrue founded?

    Saunders Karp & Megrue was founded in 1988.

  • Who is the founder of Saunders Karp & Megrue?

    Allan Karp, John Megrue Jr., and Thomas Saunders III are the founders of Saunders Karp & Megrue.

  • Where is Saunders Karp & Megrue headquartered?

    Saunders Karp & Megrue is headquartered in Stamford, CT.

  • How many investments has Saunders Karp & Megrue made?

    Saunders Karp & Megrue has made 34 investments.

  • What has Saunders Karp & Megrue invested in?

    Saunders Karp & Megrue has made numerous investments in companies like HomeCare Solutions of Lubbock, Iowa Hospice, and WellCare Home Health within the Clinics/Outpatient Services and Managed Care industries.

  • What has Saunders Karp & Megrue invested in recently?

    Saunders Karp & Megrue's latest investment was on 01-Apr-2011 in HomeCare Solutions of Lubbock, a company within the Clinics/Outpatient Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »