Palladin Consumer Retail Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 7

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 58

  • Portfolio
  • 9

  • Exits
  • 29

Exits

Palladin Consumer Retail Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1998, Palladin Consumer Retail Partners is a private equity firm based in Boston, Massachusetts. The firm seeks to invest in specialty stores, department stores, branded apparel, mass merchandisers, drug stores, discount chains, convenience and dollar stores, food retailers, wholesalers, and manufacturers, and branded consumer companies in soft goods, home decor, furniture, consumer staples, branded food, luxury goods, apparel, accessories, gifts, toys, distributors, consumer service, logistics management, in-store service firms, and outsourced service providers, e-commerce and m-commerce platforms, brick, and mortar retail sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.pcrp.com
Formerly Known As
Palladin Capital Group
Year Founded
1998
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Prudential Tower, 800 Boylston Street
  • 14th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02199
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Palladin Consumer Retail Partners Investments (58)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Total Services HVAC 17-Oct-2023 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
MAC Discount 01-Sep-2023 00 000000000 Internet Retail Generating Revenue
All Ways Heating & Air 10-Jul-2023 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
Swig Life 31-May-2023 00 000000000 Personal Products Generating Revenue
Wash Co 13-May-2023 Buyout/LBO Automotive Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 58 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Palladin Consumer Retail Partners Exits (29)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
InMotion Entertainment Group 30-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 00000
Toys "R" Us 15-Mar-2018 0000000000: 000000
Aerosoles 14-Sep-2017 0000000000: 000000
Toys "R" Us 19-May-2017 0000000000: 000000
Harrys of London 16-May-2017 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 29 exits. Get the full list »

Palladin Consumer Retail Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Palladin Consumer Retail Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Palladin Consumer Retail Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Palladin Consumer Retail Partners Management, Team & Partners (36)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Mark Schwartz Founder & Chief Executive Officer 00 0 Boston, MA
Jodie Urquhart Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer Boston, MA
Anders Petersen Managing Director 0 Boston, MA
Tom Casey Operating Partner Boston, MA
Michelle MacDougall Controller Boston, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 36 team members. Get the full list »

Palladin Consumer Retail Partners FAQs

  • What is Palladin Consumer Retail Partners?

    Founded in 1998, Palladin Consumer Retail Partners is a private equity firm based in Boston, Massachusetts.

  • When was Palladin Consumer Retail Partners founded?

    Palladin Consumer Retail Partners was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of Palladin Consumer Retail Partners?

    Mark Schwartz is the founder of Palladin Consumer Retail Partners.

  • Who is the CEO of Palladin Consumer Retail Partners?

    Mark Schwartz is the CEO of Palladin Consumer Retail Partners.

  • Where is Palladin Consumer Retail Partners headquartered?

    Palladin Consumer Retail Partners is headquartered in Boston, MA.

  • What is Palladin Consumer Retail Partners's total asset value?

    Palladin Consumer Retail Partners has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Palladin Consumer Retail Partners made?

    Palladin Consumer Retail Partners has made 58 investments.

  • What has Palladin Consumer Retail Partners invested in?

    Palladin Consumer Retail Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Total Services HVAC, MAC Discount, and All Ways Heating & Air within the Commercial Services and Internet Retail industries.

  • What has Palladin Consumer Retail Partners invested in recently?

    Palladin Consumer Retail Partners's latest investment was on 17-Oct-2023 in Total Services HVAC, a company within the Commercial Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »