MSouth Equity Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 17

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 183

  • Portfolio
  • 21

  • Exits
  • 63

Exits

MSouth Equity Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2007, MSouth Equity Partners is a private equity investment firm based in Atlanta, Georgia. The firm seeks to invest in business services, healthcare services, media, telecommunication, specialty distribution, and niche manufacturing sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.msouth.com
Formerly Known As
Cravey, Green & Wahlen
Year Founded
2007
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • Two Buckhead Plaza, 3050 Peachtree Road Northwest
  • Suite 550
  • Atlanta, GA 30305
  • United States
+1 (404) 000-0000

MSouth Equity Partners Investments & Acquisitions (183)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Dixie Electric, Plumbing & Air 01-Jan-2024 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
Rethceif Packaging 29-Dec-2023 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
OnTime Service 08-Nov-2023 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
Engineered Products 01-Sep-2023 0000000000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue 0000000 0000
Fern Exposition Services 28-Jun-2023 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B) Profitable 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 183 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MSouth Equity Partners Exits (63)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
1Path 08-Feb-2024 000000000000000000
InSite Street Media 21-Apr-2023 0000000000
Apex Outdoor Advertising 19-Apr-2023 0000000000
Safemark Systems 28-Feb-2023 0000000000 00000
Chambers Communications (Portfolio of Television Stations) 01-Feb-2023 Corporate Asset Purchase
You’re viewing 5 of 63 exits. Get the full list »

MSouth Equity Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MSouth Equity Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MSouth Equity Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

MSouth Equity Partners Management, Team & Partners (30)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Wanda Morgan Chief Financial Officer Atlanta, GA
Michael Long Co-Founder & Partner 0 0 Atlanta, GA
Mark Feidler JD Partner & Co-Founder 00 0 0 Atlanta, GA
Bart McLean Co-Founder, Senior Advisor & Partner 0 0 Atlanta, GA
Barry Boniface Partner 00 0 Atlanta, GA
You’re viewing 5 of 30 team members. Get the full list »

MSouth Equity Partners FAQs

  • What is MSouth Equity Partners?

    Founded in 2007, MSouth Equity Partners is a private equity investment firm based in Atlanta, Georgia.

  • When was MSouth Equity Partners founded?

    MSouth Equity Partners was founded in 2007.

  • Who is the founder of MSouth Equity Partners?

    Michael Long, Mark Feidler JD, and Bart McLean are the founders of MSouth Equity Partners.

  • Who is the CEO of MSouth Equity Partners?

    Frank Izzo is the CEO of MSouth Equity Partners.

  • Where is MSouth Equity Partners headquartered?

    MSouth Equity Partners is headquartered in Atlanta, GA.

  • What is MSouth Equity Partners's total asset value?

    MSouth Equity Partners has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has MSouth Equity Partners made?

    MSouth Equity Partners has made 183 investments.

  • What has MSouth Equity Partners invested in?

    MSouth Equity Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Dixie Electric, Plumbing & Air, Rethceif Packaging, and OnTime Service within the Commercial Services and Machinery (B2B) industries.

  • What has MSouth Equity Partners invested in recently?

    MSouth Equity Partners's latest investment was on 01-Jan-2024 in Dixie Electric, Plumbing & Air, a company within the Commercial Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »