Comvest Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 96

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 150

  • Portfolio
  • 20

  • Exits
  • 84

Exits

Comvest Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2000, Comvest Partners is a private equity investment firm based in West Palm Beach, Florida. The firm prefers to invest in growth-stage companies operating in the business services, consumer and retail, healthcare services, industrials, technology services, financial services and specialty finance, transportation and logistics sectors across South and North America. This firm is a Registered Investment Adviser (RIA).

Business Details

Website
www.comvest.com
Formerly Known As
The Comvest Group
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Lender/Debt Provider
Mezzanine
Corporate Office
  • 360 South Rosemary Avenue
  • Suite 1700
  • West Palm Beach, FL 33401-6052
  • United States
+1 (561) 000-0000

Comvest Partners Investments & Acquisitions (150)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Creighton Manning Engineering 13-May-2024 0000000000 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Insight Treatment 04-Jan-2024 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Douglas Products 20-Sep-2023 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals Generating Revenue
ClearOne Advantage 11-Sep-2023 00 000000000 Other Financial Services Profitable
Crossroads Pharmacy 25-Aug-2023 Buyout/LBO Other Healthcare Generating Revenue 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 150 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Comvest Partners Exits (84)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
VanDeMark Chemical 01-Feb-2024 000000000000000000
Systems Control 12-Dec-2023 000000000000000000 00.00
Old Time Pottery 18-Apr-2023 0000000000 0000
von Drehle 22-Dec-2022 0000000000
Universal Marine Medical Supply International 05-Dec-2022 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 84 exits. Get the full list »

Comvest Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Comvest Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Comvest Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Comvest Partners Management, Team & Partners (228)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Michael Falk Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Operating Committee & Member of the Investment Committee & Executive Committee 00 0 West Palm Beach, FL
Michael Shim Senior Managing Director & Lead of the Operating Advisory Group West Palm Beach, FL
Bryce Peterson Managing Director & Co-Head of Healthcare, Direct Lending Strategy 0 West Palm Beach, FL
Tim Kim Managing Director & Head of Specialty Finance for Comvest's Direct Lending Strategy 0 West Palm Beach, FL
Brian Cercek Managing Director, Direct lending 0 West Palm Beach, FL
You’re viewing 5 of 228 team members. Get the full list »

Comvest Partners FAQs

  • What is Comvest Partners?

    Founded in 2000, Comvest Partners is a private equity investment firm based in West Palm Beach, Florida.

  • When was Comvest Partners founded?

    Comvest Partners was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Comvest Partners?

    Michael Falk, Robert O'Sullivan, and Robert Priddy are the founders of Comvest Partners.

  • Who is the CEO of Comvest Partners?

    Michael Falk is the CEO of Comvest Partners.

  • Where is Comvest Partners headquartered?

    Comvest Partners is headquartered in West Palm Beach, FL.

  • What is Comvest Partners's total asset value?

    Comvest Partners has around 000.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Comvest Partners made?

    Comvest Partners has made 150 investments.

  • What has Comvest Partners invested in?

    Comvest Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Creighton Manning Engineering, Insight Treatment, and Douglas Products within the Construction and Engineering, Clinics/Outpatient Services, and Specialty Chemicals industries.

  • What has Comvest Partners invested in recently?

    Comvest Partners's latest investment was on 13-May-2024 in Creighton Manning Engineering, a company within the Construction and Engineering industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »