Duke Street Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 10

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 123

  • Portfolio
  • 9

  • Exits
  • 69

Exits

Duke Street General Information

Description

Founded in 1988, Duke Street is a private equity firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm seeks to acquire majority stakes in companies through buyouts and growth equity. The firm prefers to invest in mid-market Western European companies operating in the consumer, healthcare, industrials, engineering, and service sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hambro European Ventures
Year Founded
1988
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • Nations House
  • 103 Wigmore Street
  • London W1U 1QS
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Duke Street Investments & Acquisitions (123)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000 000000 0000. 01-Jan-2022 0000000000 Agricultural Chemicals Generating Revenue
00000000 00000 28-Jun-2021 0000000000 Pharmaceuticals Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
00000 03-Jun-2021 0000000000 Agricultural Chemicals Profitable 0000 00000
0000000 0000000000 15-Aug-2019 0000000000 Pharmaceuticals Generating Revenue
Kent Pharmaceuticals 15-Aug-2019 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale Profitable 0000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 123 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Duke Street Exits (69)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000000 0000 14-Jan-2022 0000000000
00000000 24-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 00000
00000000 000000000 09-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 000.00
0000000000 05-Jul-2017 0000000000
Oasis Healthcare 09-Feb-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 69 exits. Get the full list »

Duke Street Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Duke Street‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Duke Street Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Duke Street Team (86)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Charlie Troup Managing Partner 00 0 London, United Kingdom
Stuart McMinnies Managing Partner 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Stuart Hall Finance Partner London, United Kingdom
James Almond Partner London, United Kingdom
Jason Lawford Partner 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 86 team members. Get the full list »