Churchill Equity Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 58

  • Portfolio
  • 1

  • Exits
  • 28

Exits

Churchill Equity General Information

Company Description

Churchill Equity was a private equity firm that used to provide capital to the medical, orthopedic and dental devices, infrastructure, aerospace, branded consumer products and industrial services sectors. The firm was founded in 1989 and was based in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Churchill Capital
Year Founded
1989
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 333 South 7th Street
  • Suite 3100
  • Minneapolis, MN 55402
  • United States

Churchill Equity Investments (58)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Xinan Youxuan 20-Nov-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Specialty Retail Generating Revenue
Raman Spectroscopy Technology 25-Feb-2014 0000000000 Other Commercial Products Profitable
Photon Machines (LIBS Product Line) 16-May-2012 0000000000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
Facility Monitoring Systems 06-Oct-2008 0000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
Validair Group 06-Oct-2008 Buyout/LBO Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 58 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Churchill Equity Exits (28)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
TSI 10-Aug-2017 000000000000000000
Cal Quality Electronics 01-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 000.00
Heat Treating Equipment Company 01-Dec-2015 000000000000000000
Arvan 21-Dec-2012 0000000000
Wetmore Tool & Engineering 21-Dec-2012 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 28 exits. Get the full list »

Churchill Equity Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Churchill Equity‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Churchill Equity Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Churchill Equity FAQs

  • What is Churchill Equity?

    Churchill Equity was a private equity firm that used to provide capital to the medical, orthopedic and dental devices, infrastructure, aerospace, branded consumer products and industrial services sectors.

  • When was Churchill Equity founded?

    Churchill Equity was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the founder of Churchill Equity?

    Michael Hahn and John Fauth IV are the founders of Churchill Equity.

  • Where is Churchill Equity headquartered?

    Churchill Equity is headquartered in Minneapolis, MN.

  • How many investments has Churchill Equity made?

    Churchill Equity has made 58 investments.

  • What has Churchill Equity invested in?

    Churchill Equity has made numerous investments in companies like Xinan Youxuan, Raman Spectroscopy Technology, and Photon Machines (LIBS Product Line) within the Specialty Retail and Commercial Products industries.

  • What has Churchill Equity invested in recently?

    Churchill Equity's latest investment was on 20-Nov-2022 in Xinan Youxuan, a company within the Specialty Retail industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »