NGP Energy Capital Management Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 27

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 223

  • Portfolio
  • 48

  • Exits
  • 129

Exits

NGP Energy Capital Management General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1988, NGP is a private equity firm based in Dallas, Texas. The firm invests in renewable energy, electrification, energy efficiency & resource optimization, and carbon management sectors across North America.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Natural Gas Partners
Year Founded
1988
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Growth/Expansion
Infrastructure
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 2850 North Harwood Street
  • 19th Floor
  • Dallas, TX 75201
  • United States
+1 (972) 000-0000

NGP Energy Capital Management Investments (223)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Elk Range Royalties (Mineral and Royalty Interests in the Appalachian Basin) 27-Mar-2024 0000000000 Other Energy Generating Revenue
Mesa Minerals Partners III (Oil And Gas Mineral And Royalty Interests in Haynesville) 27-Mar-2024 0000000000 Buildings and Property Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000000
Segue Sustainable Infrastructure 07-Dec-2023 00 000000000 00000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue 000 00000000
PhysicsX 27-Nov-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Startup
Wellspring Energy Resources 06-Nov-2023 PE Growth/Expansion Other Financial Services Generating Revenue 00000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 223 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NGP Energy Capital Management Exits (129)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Permian Resources 15-May-2024 000000000 00000000 00000
Permian Resources 06-Mar-2024 000000000 00000000 00000
ORKA Finance 11-Jan-2024 000000000000000000
Permian Resources 19-Dec-2023 000000000 00000000 00000
Hibernia Resources 02-Aug-2023 Merger/Acquisition 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 129 exits. Get the full list »

NGP Energy Capital Management Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NGP Energy Capital Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NGP Energy Capital Management Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

NGP Energy Capital Management Management, Team & Partners (92)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jill Lampert Chief Financial & Administrative Officer and Member of Executive Committee and Investment Committee 0 Dallas, TX
Chris Carter Managing Partner 0 0 Dallas, TX
Jeffrey Zlotky JD Partner, General Counsel Dallas, TX
Brian Seline Partner 0 0 Dallas, TX
Craig Glick JD Partner 00 0 0 Dallas, TX
You’re viewing 5 of 92 team members. Get the full list »

NGP Energy Capital Management FAQs

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »