Fondazione Unimi Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 1

  • Portfolio
  • 1

  • Exits
  • 1

Exits

Fondazione Unimi General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2008, Fondazione Unimi is an incubator firm based in Milan, Italy. The firm prefers to incubate companies operating in the life sciences, biotechnology, agrifood, manufacturing, healthcare, cleantech, and technology sectors based in Italy.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
FondazioneFilarete, Fondazione.Filarete, Fondazione-Filarete, Fondazione Filarete
Year Founded
2008
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • Viale Ortles 22/4
  • 20139 Milan
  • Italy
+39 02 000000

Fondazione Unimi Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Epinova Biotech 28-Nov-2013 00000 00000 Biotechnology Out of Business
To view Fondazione Unimi’s complete investments history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fondazione Unimi Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Epinova Biotech 14-Jun-2021 000 00 00000000
To view Fondazione Unimi’s complete exits history, request access »

Fondazione Unimi Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Fondazione Unimi Management, Team & Partners (5)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Luca Solari President Milan, Italy
Federica Destro Executive Milan, Italy
You’re viewing 2 of 5 team members. Get the full list »

Fondazione Unimi FAQs

  • What is Fondazione Unimi?

    Founded in 2008, Fondazione Unimi is an incubator firm based in Milan, Italy.

  • When was Fondazione Unimi founded?

    Fondazione Unimi was founded in 2008.

  • Where is Fondazione Unimi headquartered?

    Fondazione Unimi is headquartered in Milan, Italy.

  • How many investments has Fondazione Unimi made?

    Fondazione Unimi has made 1 investments.

  • What has Fondazione Unimi invested in?

    Fondazione Unimi has invested in Epinova Biotech within the Biotechnology industry.

  • What has Fondazione Unimi invested in recently?

    Fondazione Unimi's latest investment was on 28-Nov-2013 in Epinova Biotech, a company within the Biotechnology industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »