TSG Consumer Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 44

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 187

  • Portfolio
  • 23

  • Exits
  • 72

Exits

TSG Consumer General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1987, TSG Consumer is a private equity firm based in Larkspur, California. The firm seeks to invest in B2C, accessories, household appliances, beverages retail, non-financial services, beauty, e-commerce, digital health, pet technology & SaaS sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
The Shansby Group, TSG Consumer Partners
Year Founded
1987
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 1100 Larkspur Landing Circle
  • Suite 360
  • Larkspur, CA 94939
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

TSG Consumer Investments (187)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Associated Collision Center 22-May-2024 0000000000 Automotive Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
Chaney Auto Works 22-May-2024 0000000000 Automotive Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
Joe Hudson's Collision Center (Three Repair Facilities in United State) 22-May-2024 0000000000 Buildings and Property 000000 0000000
Wiregrass Body and Frame 22-May-2024 0000000000 Automotive Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
Patton Brothers Body and Frame 17-Apr-2024 Buyout/LBO Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 187 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TSG Consumer Exits (72)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Dutch Bros 12-Jun-2024 000000000 00000000 00000
Dutch Bros 11-Sep-2023 000000 0000000000 00000
Scopely 12-Jul-2023 0000000000 00.00
Sunshine Fitness Management 10-Feb-2022 000000000000000000 00000
The Duckhorn Portfolio 15-Oct-2021 Secondary Transaction - Open Market 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 72 exits. Get the full list »

TSG Consumer Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TSG Consumer‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TSG Consumer Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

TSG Consumer Management, Team & Partners (101)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Charles Esserman Founder & Chief Executive Officer 00 0 0 Larkspur, CA
James O'Hara JD President & Member of Investment Committee 00 0 Larkspur, CA
Wallace Wertsch Advisor New York, NY
Hadley Mullin Senior Managing Director & Member of Investment Committee 00 0 0 Larkspur, CA
Jennifer Moser Managing Director 0 0 0 Larkspur, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 101 team members. Get the full list »

TSG Consumer FAQs

  • What is TSG Consumer?

    Founded in 1987, TSG Consumer is a private equity firm based in Larkspur, California.

  • When was TSG Consumer founded?

    TSG Consumer was founded in 1987.

  • Who is the founder of TSG Consumer?

    Charles Esserman is the founder of TSG Consumer.

  • Who is the CEO of TSG Consumer?

    Charles Esserman and Diane Miles are the CEOs of TSG Consumer.

  • Where is TSG Consumer headquartered?

    TSG Consumer is headquartered in Larkspur, CA.

  • What is TSG Consumer's total asset value?

    TSG Consumer has around 0000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has TSG Consumer made?

    TSG Consumer has made 187 investments.

  • What has TSG Consumer invested in?

    TSG Consumer has made numerous investments in companies like Associated Collision Center, Chaney Auto Works, and Joe Hudson's Collision Center (Three Repair Facilities in United State) within the Automotive and Buildings and Property industries.

  • What has TSG Consumer invested in recently?

    TSG Consumer's latest investment was on 22-May-2024 in Associated Collision Center, a company within the Automotive industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »