Prudential Private Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Mezzanine

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 53

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 202

  • Portfolio
  • 33

  • Exits
  • 82

Exits

Prudential Private Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2000, Prudential Private Capital is a mezzanine investment firm based in Chicago, Illinois.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Prudential Capital Group
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Mezzanine
Other Investor Types
Lender/Debt Provider
Growth/Expansion
PE/Buyout
Real Estate
Corporate Office
  • 180 North Stetson Avenue
  • Suite 5600
  • Chicago, IL 60601
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Prudential Private Capital Investments (202)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Teacheractive 19-Mar-2024 00 000000000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue
Displayplan 29-Feb-2024 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Profitable
H&T Group 21-Feb-2024 0000 000.00 Other Financial Services Profitable
CompXL 07-Nov-2023 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
CJ Designs Mfg 04-May-2023 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 202 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Prudential Private Capital Exits (82)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Soltage 29-Sep-2023 0000000000
Advanced Power 01-Feb-2023 000000000 00000000
Tenaska Imperial Solar Energy Center South project 01-Jan-2023 000000000 00000000
Camira Fabrics 01-Nov-2022 000000000000000000
ArcaTech Systems 26-Oct-2022 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 82 exits. Get the full list »

Prudential Private Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prudential Private Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prudential Private Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Prudential Private Capital Management, Team & Partners (137)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Allen Weaver Senior Managing Director 0 0 Chicago, IL
Marie Fioramonti Executive Managing Director Chicago, IL
Dianna Carr-Coletta Managing Director & Partner, Direct Lending, PGIM Private Capital Chicago, IL
Matt Baker Managing Director of Energy Mezzanine Chicago, IL
Brian Thomas Executive Managing Director & Head of Real Assets 0 Dallas, TX
You’re viewing 5 of 137 team members. Get the full list »

Prudential Private Capital FAQs

  • What is Prudential Private Capital?

    Founded in 2000, Prudential Private Capital is a mezzanine investment firm based in Chicago, Illinois.

  • When was Prudential Private Capital founded?

    Prudential Private Capital was founded in 2000.

  • Where is Prudential Private Capital headquartered?

    Prudential Private Capital is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is Prudential Private Capital's total asset value?

    Prudential Private Capital has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Prudential Private Capital made?

    Prudential Private Capital has made 202 investments.

  • What has Prudential Private Capital invested in?

    Prudential Private Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Teacheractive, Displayplan, and H&T Group within the Human Capital Services, Media and Information Services (B2B), and Financial Services industries.

  • What has Prudential Private Capital invested in recently?

    Prudential Private Capital's latest investment was on 19-Mar-2024 in Teacheractive, a company within the Human Capital Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »