HCP & Company Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 27

  • Exits
  • 16

Exits

HCP & Company General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2003, HCP & Company is a growth equity firm based in Chicago, Illinois. The firm prefers to invest in healthcare services, consumer products and services, and education sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Hispania Capital Partners
Year Founded
2003
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 200 West Madison Street
  • Suite 970
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

HCP & Company Investments (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
MIAT College of Technology 01-Aug-2014 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Envy Medical 04-Jun-2014 00 000000000 Personal Products Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
Taylor College 01-Jan-2014 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Career Training Academy 11-Dec-2011 0000000000 00.000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Polaris Hospital Holdings 29-Nov-2011 Buyout/LBO Hospitals/Inpatient Services Generating Revenue 00000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HCP & Company Exits (16)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
MIAT College of Technology 01-Nov-2021 000000000000000000 000.00
Taylor College 01-Jul-2020 000000000000000000
Career Training Academy 01-Jun-2019 000000000000000000
Envy Medical 26-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 000.00
Language Stars 18-Feb-2018 Out of Business
You’re viewing 5 of 16 exits. Get the full list »

HCP & Company Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HCP & Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HCP & Company Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

HCP & Company Management, Team & Partners (6)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Carlos Signoret Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Chicago, IL
Victor Maruri Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 Chicago, IL
You’re viewing 2 of 6 team members. Get the full list »

HCP & Company FAQs

  • What is HCP & Company?

    Founded in 2003, HCP & Company is a growth equity firm based in Chicago, Illinois.

  • When was HCP & Company founded?

    HCP & Company was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of HCP & Company?

    Carlos Signoret and Victor Maruri are the founders of HCP & Company.

  • Where is HCP & Company headquartered?

    HCP & Company is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is HCP & Company's total asset value?

    HCP & Company has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has HCP & Company made?

    HCP & Company has made 27 investments.

  • What has HCP & Company invested in?

    HCP & Company has made numerous investments in companies like MIAT College of Technology, Envy Medical, and Taylor College within the Educational and Training Services (B2C) and Personal Products industries.

  • What has HCP & Company invested in recently?

    HCP & Company's latest investment was on 01-Aug-2014 in MIAT College of Technology, a company within the Educational and Training Services (B2C) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »