SVB Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 29

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 112

  • Portfolio
  • 46

  • Exits
  • 41

Exits

SVB Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2000, SVB Capital is the corporate venture arm of SVB Financial Group based in Santa Clara, California. The firm seeks to invest in the technology, and life science sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Silicon Valley Bancshares
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 3003 Tasman Drive
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000

SVB Capital Investments & Acquisitions (112)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Health Payment Systems 25-Jan-2023 PE Growth/Expansion 0000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 0.0. 0000000
000000 00 14-Dec-2022 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000000 05-Oct-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
00000000 30-Aug-2022 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000000 15-Jun-2022 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000000 14-Jun-2022 00000 00000 00000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
00000000000 28-Apr-2022 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
000000 28-Apr-2022 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Capitolis 22-Mar-2022 Later Stage VC 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000000-0000000
Modern Treasury 04-Mar-2022 Later Stage VC 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000000-0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 112 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SVB Capital Exits (41)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Tile 03-Jan-2022 Merger/Acquisition 00000
000000000 000000 10-Dec-2021 000 000.00
00000000 18-Nov-2021 000000000000000000 00000
00000 00000 22-Oct-2021 000000000000000000
00000000 01-Aug-2021 000000000 00000000
00000000 20-Jul-2021 000000000000000000 0000
00000 ( 00000 000 17-Mar-2021 000000000000000000 00000
00000000 000000000 18-Dec-2020 0000000 000000 00000
Hired 23-Nov-2020 Merger/Acquisition
Play Magnus 08-Oct-2020 IPO 000.00
You’re viewing 10 of 41 exits. Get the full list »

SVB Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SVB Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SVB Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

SVB Capital Team (84)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
John China President 0 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Zankhna Vasha Chief Financial Officer, Equities San Francisco, CA
Ryan Grammer Senior Managing Director & Board Member, Investment Committee 0 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
J.P. Michael Senior Managing Director, Debt Platform 0 Palo Alto, CA
Denny Boyle Managing Director 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 84 team members. Get the full list »

SVB Capital Co-Investors (402)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Alumni Ventures 6 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Andreessen Horowitz 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Gaingels 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Silicon Valley Bank 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Ribbit Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 402 co-investors. Get the full list »