Vouch Overview

  • Founded
  • 2018

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 158

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $60M

  • Investors
  • 24

Vouch General Information

Description

Developer of an insurance platform intended to offer fully digital and tailored coverage for startups. The company offers insurance products and risk assessment tools that permit digital coverage to activate in minutes that take care of everything from onboarding to claims, enabling startups to optimally manage and avoid risks.

Contact Information

Website
www.vouch.us
Formerly Known As
SV Instech
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Commercial/Professional Insurance
Primary Office
  • 3739 Balboa Street
  • Suite 1073
  • San Francisco, CA 94121
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Vouch Timeline

2019202020212022
Date FoundedFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vouch Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 10-Sep-2021 $60M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 03-Nov-2020 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 20-Nov-2019 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 17-Sep-2019 $24.4M $24.6M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 21-Aug-2019 $150K $150K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Vouch’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vouch Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series B 8,797,130 $0.001000 $0.41 $5.12 $5.12 1x $5.12 17.02%
Series A 9,770,655 $0.001000 $0.2 $2.5 $2.5 1x $2.5 18.91%
To view Vouch’s complete cap table history, request access »

Vouch Patents

Vouch Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210049553-A1 Rate ingestion tool Pending 15-Aug-2019 0000000000
US-20210049526-A1 Risk analysis through mapping Pending 15-Aug-2019 000000000
EP-4014179-A1 Risk analysis through mapping Pending 15-Aug-2019 00000000000
EP-4014135-A1 Rate ingestion tool Pending 15-Aug-2019 G06Q10/101

Vouch Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Samuel Hodges Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Rukmini Banerjee Chief Operating Officer
John Wallace Chief Insurance Officer
Rajat Kongovi Chief Product Officer
Travis Hedge Co-Founder & Vice President of Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vouch Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Anu Hariharan Y Combinator Board Member 000 0000
Cynthia Powell Self Board Member 000 0000
Igor Cerc Vouch Board Member 000 0000
Mark Herman Vouch Board Member 000 0000
Meyer Malka Ribbit Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Vouch Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vouch Investors (24)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Allegis Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anthemis Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Capital Partners (New York) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MS&AD Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rabil Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investors. Get the full list »