Carta Ventures (Japan) Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 88

  • Portfolio
  • 55

  • Exits
  • 24

Exits

Carta Ventures (Japan) General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2011, Carta Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Tokyo, Japan. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in the internet and media sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
EC Navi Ventures Company, Voyage Ventures
Year Founded
2011
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Shibuya Solasta 15 Floor
  • 1-21-1 Dogenzaka, Shibuya-ku
  • Tokyo, 150-0043
  • Japan

Carta Ventures (Japan) Investments (88)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Guidable 31-Jan-2024 Later Stage VC 00000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue
CloudBrains 01-Dec-2023 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Piazza (Social/Platform Software) 19-Jul-2023 00000 00000 00000 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue
Anique 01-May-2023 00000 00000 00.00 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
Ukka 15-Nov-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
PostCoffee 12-Oct-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Beverages Generating Revenue 00000000 0000000
Chara Art 01-Oct-2022 0000 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
Pickupon 15-Jun-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
NetOn 06-May-2022 Later Stage VC 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Sumutas 28-Apr-2022 Early Stage VC 000.00 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 88 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carta Ventures (Japan) Exits (24)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Fuller 14-Jun-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Freecracy 01-Aug-2023 000000000 00000000
Game Capture Complete Picture Book 01-Dec-2022 000000000 00000000
Tripla 25-Nov-2022 000 00.000
MiddleField 01-Oct-2022 000 00 00000000
Craft chat 28-Jul-2022 000000000000000000
Orfium Japan 04-Apr-2022 000000000000000000
TORICO 23-Mar-2022 000 00.000
CaSy 22-Feb-2022 IPO 00.000
One of a Kind 01-Jan-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 24 exits. Get the full list »

Carta Ventures (Japan) Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Carta Ventures (Japan) Management, Team & Partners (3)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Hidenori Nagaoka President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 Tokyo, Japan
You’re viewing 1 of 3 team members. Get the full list »

Carta Ventures (Japan) Co-Investors (117)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Chiba Dojo 3 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Global Brain 0 Series chart Industry bar
Jafco 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Mitsui Sumitomo Insurance Co. 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Plug and Play Tech Center 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 117 co-investors. Get the full list »

Carta Ventures (Japan) FAQs

  • What is Carta Ventures (Japan)?

    Founded in 2011, Carta Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Tokyo, Japan.

  • When was Carta Ventures (Japan) founded?

    Carta Ventures (Japan) was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the CEO of Carta Ventures (Japan)?

    Hidenori Nagaoka is the CEO of Carta Ventures (Japan).

  • Where is Carta Ventures (Japan) headquartered?

    Carta Ventures (Japan) is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • How many investments has Carta Ventures (Japan) made?

    Carta Ventures (Japan) has made 88 investments.

  • What has Carta Ventures (Japan) invested in?

    Carta Ventures (Japan) has made numerous investments in companies like Guidable, CloudBrains, and Piazza (Social/Platform Software) within the Human Capital Services, Business/Productivity Software, and Social/Platform Software industries.

  • What has Carta Ventures (Japan) invested in recently?

    Carta Ventures (Japan)'s latest investment was on 31-Jan-2024 in Guidable, a company within the Human Capital Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »