Silicon Valley Innovation Center Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Strategic Acquirer

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 4

  • Portfolio
  • 3

  • Exits
  • 1

Exits

Silicon Valley Innovation Center General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2011 Silicon Valley Innovation Center helps traditional companies take full advantage of the new technological revolution to transform themselves into technology-powered businesses. The firm clients include hundreds of top executives and board directors of Fortune 2000 companies, who are successfully transforming their companies. The firm Transformation Programs, available online and in-person in Silicon Valley, connect executives with the latest emerging technologies and disruptive trends in their industry, teaching them how to turn those disruption threats into opportunities for growth and innovation. The firm Programs include online education, industry research, expert consulting, and corporate training from Silicon Valleys top companies and leading experts. They have over two decades of experience working in Silicon Valley.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
SVIC
Year Founded
2011
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Development
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Business Development Company
Corporate Office
  • 1850 Gateway Drive
  • Suite 150
  • San Mateo, CA 94402
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Silicon Valley Innovation Center Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Northstar Robotics 12-Dec-2017 Accelerator/Incubator Other Hardware Generating Revenue
Corumat 000000000000 Other Materials Generating Revenue
EXGwear Grant 0000.00 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue
Tyche Risk Accelerator/Incubator Property and Casualty Insurance Out of Business
To view Silicon Valley Innovation Center’s complete investments history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Silicon Valley Innovation Center Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Tyche Risk 01-Feb-2019 000 00 00000000
To view Silicon Valley Innovation Center’s complete exits history, request access »

Silicon Valley Innovation Center Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Silicon Valley Innovation Center Management, Team & Partners (5)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Denis Kourakin Chief Executive Officer San Mateo, CA
Mikhail Serebryakov Executive San Mateo, CA
Victoria Mensch Vice President of Operations & Marketing San Mateo, CA
Andrey Kunov Ph.D Founder & Chief Executive Officer San Mateo, CA
You’re viewing 4 of 5 team members. Get the full list »

Silicon Valley Innovation Center FAQs

  • What is Silicon Valley Innovation Center?

    Founded in 2011 Silicon Valley Innovation Center helps traditional companies take full advantage of the new technological revolution to transform themselves into technology-powered businesses.

  • When was Silicon Valley Innovation Center founded?

    Silicon Valley Innovation Center was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Silicon Valley Innovation Center?

    Andrey Kunov Ph.D is the founder of Silicon Valley Innovation Center.

  • Who is the CEO of Silicon Valley Innovation Center?

    Denis Kourakin and Andrey Kunov Ph.D are the CEOs of Silicon Valley Innovation Center.

  • Where is Silicon Valley Innovation Center headquartered?

    Silicon Valley Innovation Center is headquartered in San Mateo, CA.

  • How many investments has Silicon Valley Innovation Center made?

    Silicon Valley Innovation Center has made 4 investments.

  • What has Silicon Valley Innovation Center invested in?

    Silicon Valley Innovation Center has made numerous investments in companies like Northstar Robotics, Corumat, and EXGwear within the Hardware, Materials, and Electronics (B2C) industries.

  • What has Silicon Valley Innovation Center invested in recently?

    Silicon Valley Innovation Center's latest investment was on 12-Dec-2017 in Northstar Robotics, a company within the Hardware industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »