ZMC Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 22

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 48

  • Portfolio
  • 11

  • Exits
  • 22

Exits

ZMC General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2001, ZMC is a private equity firm based in New York, New York. The firm seeks to invest in the media, entertainment, and communications sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.zmclp.com
Formerly Known As
ZelnickMedia, Zelnick Media Capital
Year Founded
2001
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 110 East 59th Street
  • 24th Floor
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

ZMC Investments (48)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Portfolio Entertainment 05-Feb-2024 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000 00
InProduction 29-Jun-2023 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Dolly Parton's Stampede 06-Feb-2023 00 000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Generating Revenue
Pathmaker Group 01-Dec-2022 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Wpromote 20-Oct-2022 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B) Profitable 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 48 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ZMC Exits (22)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Education Networks of America 02-Jun-2022 0000000000
ITRenew 25-Jan-2022 000000000000000000 00000
Commentsold 18-Aug-2021 000000000 00000000
Arkadium 02-Oct-2020 0000000000
Cannella Media 01-Jun-2020 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 22 exits. Get the full list »

ZMC Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ZMC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ZMC Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

ZMC Management, Team & Partners (44)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Brian Motechin Chief Financial Officer, Chief Compliance Officer and Partner New York, NY
Anastasia Marras Chief Financial Officer New York, NY
Jordan Turkewitz Co-Chief Investment Officer & Managing Partner 0 0 0 New York, NY
Andrew Vogel Managing Partner & Co-Chief Investment Officer 00 0 0 New York, NY
Sheila Dharmarajan Partner & Head of Investor Relations & Business Development New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 44 team members. Get the full list »

ZMC FAQs

  • What is ZMC?

    Founded in 2001, ZMC is a private equity firm based in New York, New York.

  • When was ZMC founded?

    ZMC was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the founder of ZMC?

    Strauss Zelnick JD, Jim Friedlich, and Ben Feder are the founders of ZMC.

  • Where is ZMC headquartered?

    ZMC is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is ZMC's total asset value?

    ZMC has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has ZMC made?

    ZMC has made 48 investments.

  • What has ZMC invested in?

    ZMC has made numerous investments in companies like Portfolio Entertainment, InProduction, and Dolly Parton's Stampede within the Movies, Music and Entertainment and Commercial Services industries.

  • What has ZMC invested in recently?

    ZMC's latest investment was on 05-Feb-2024 in Portfolio Entertainment, a company within the Movies, Music and Entertainment industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »