Frontier Growth Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 25

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 149

  • Portfolio
  • 25

  • Exits
  • 64

Exits

Frontier Growth General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1999, Frontier Growth is a growth equity firm based in Charlotte, North Carolina. The firm seeks to make majority or minority investments through buyouts and growth equity. The firm prefers to invest in Saas companies.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Frontier Capital
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 525 North Tryon Street
  • Suite 1900
  • Charlotte, NC 28202
  • United States
+1 (704) 000-0000

Frontier Growth Investments (149)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
HotDocs 06-Jun-2024 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
AxisCare 01-May-2024 00 000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
Locatee 05-Mar-2024 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
Brightly Software (SmartGov) 01-Mar-2024 0000000000 Database Software Generating Revenue
Syntrio 09-Jan-2024 Buyout/LBO Educational Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 149 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Frontier Growth Exits (64)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
ListenFirst 28-Feb-2024 000000000000000000
Agreement Express 06-Dec-2022 0000000000
Capitol Canary 20-Sep-2022 0000000000
MediaRadar 16-Sep-2022 0000000000
TalentReef 02-Aug-2022 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 64 exits. Get the full list »

Frontier Growth Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Frontier Growth‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Frontier Growth Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Frontier Growth Management, Team & Partners (82)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Andrew Lindner Co-Founder & Partner 00 0 0 Charlotte, NC
Richard Maclean Co-Founder & Partner 00 0 0 Charlotte, NC
Tim Bechtold Partner & Senior Associate 0 Charlotte, NC
David Pandullo Partner & Vice President 0 0 Charlotte, NC
Chris Fountain Operating Partner Charlotte, NC
You’re viewing 5 of 82 team members. Get the full list »

Frontier Growth FAQs

  • What is Frontier Growth?

    Founded in 1999, Frontier Growth is a growth equity firm based in Charlotte, North Carolina.

  • When was Frontier Growth founded?

    Frontier Growth was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of Frontier Growth?

    Andrew Lindner and Richard Maclean are the founders of Frontier Growth.

  • Where is Frontier Growth headquartered?

    Frontier Growth is headquartered in Charlotte, NC.

  • What is Frontier Growth's total asset value?

    Frontier Growth has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Frontier Growth made?

    Frontier Growth has made 149 investments.

  • What has Frontier Growth invested in?

    Frontier Growth has made numerous investments in companies like HotDocs, AxisCare, and Locatee within the Business/Productivity Software and Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) industries.

  • What has Frontier Growth invested in recently?

    Frontier Growth's latest investment was on 06-Jun-2024 in HotDocs, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »