CodeBase Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 97

  • Portfolio
  • 42

  • Exits
  • 44

Exits

CodeBase General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2014, CodeBase is an accelerator and incubator based in Edinburgh, United Kingdom. The firm seeks to invest in early-stage companies operating in the mobile, analytics, applications, software, and information technology sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Codebase Scotland, Techcube Management
Year Founded
2014
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 37a Castle Terrace
  • Edinburgh EH1 2EL
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 0131 000 0000

CodeBase Investments (97)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
SureCert 29-Sep-2023 Later Stage VC 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Continuum Industries 14-Sep-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
Myriad Wind Energy Systems 07-Mar-2023 00000 00000 00000 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue
Zelim 09-Dec-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Marine Generating Revenue
Fyne Labs 16-Sep-2022 0000 00000 00000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
MarktoMarket 29-Dec-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Database Software Generating Revenue
Alitu 30-Nov-2021 0000 00000 00000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
Metanomic 22-Nov-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Net AI 01-Oct-2021 Seed Round 00.000 Telecommunications Service Providers Generating Revenue
Infracost 23-Sep-2021 Seed Round 00.00 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 97 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CodeBase Exits (44)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Topolytics 26-Apr-2024 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
Velocity Worldwide 01-Oct-2023 000000000 00000000
Findr 01-Sep-2023 000 00 00000000
CodeClan 05-Aug-2023 0000000000: 000000
Make Works 01-Aug-2023 000000000 00000000
eoSurgical 06-Jul-2023 000000000000000000
Cloudsoft 01-Jul-2023 000000000 00000000
Holoxica 16-Mar-2023 0000000000: 000000
Fine Coffee Club 01-Jan-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
Kin (Software Development Applications) 01-Dec-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 44 exits. Get the full list »

CodeBase Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

CodeBase Management, Team & Partners (3)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Stephen Coleman CEO & Co Founder Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Steven Drost Co-Founder, Chief Strategy Officer & Board Member 0 Edinburgh, United Kingdom
James Coleman Ph.D Co-Founder 0 Edinburgh, United Kingdom
To view CodeBase’s complete team members history, request access »

CodeBase FAQs

  • What is CodeBase?

    Founded in 2014, CodeBase is an accelerator and incubator based in Edinburgh, United Kingdom.

  • When was CodeBase founded?

    CodeBase was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of CodeBase?

    Stephen Coleman, Steven Drost, and James Coleman Ph.D are the founders of CodeBase.

  • Who is the CEO of CodeBase?

    Stephen Coleman is the CEO of CodeBase.

  • Where is CodeBase headquartered?

    CodeBase is headquartered in Edinburgh, United Kingdom.

  • How many investments has CodeBase made?

    CodeBase has made 97 investments.

  • What has CodeBase invested in?

    CodeBase has made numerous investments in companies like SureCert, Continuum Industries, and Myriad Wind Energy Systems within the Business/Productivity Software, Multimedia and Design Software, and Alternative Energy Equipment industries.

  • What has CodeBase invested in recently?

    CodeBase's latest investment was on 29-Sep-2023 in SureCert, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »