Development Bank of Wales Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 68

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 388

  • Portfolio
  • 117

  • Exits
  • 131

Exits

Development Bank of Wales General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2000, Development Bank of Wales is a venture capital firm based in Wrexham, United Kingdom. The firm prefers to invest in seed-stage, early-stage, later-stage, and growth-stage companies operating in B2B, commercial products, services, healthcare, TMT, SaaS, life sciences, and technology sectors based in Wales.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Finance Wales
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Lender/Debt Provider
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • Yale Business Village, Ellice Way
  • Unit J
  • Wrexham LL13 7YL
  • Wales, United Kingdom
+44 0800 000 0000

Development Bank of Wales Investments & Acquisitions (388)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Mallows Beauty 03-Jul-2024 Early Stage VC Personal Products Generating Revenue
Tendertec 04-Jun-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Hexigone 08-May-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Industrial Chemicals Generating Revenue
Kubos Semiconductors 07-May-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Application Specific Semiconductors Generating Revenue 0000 000000000 00.0
Validient 28-Feb-2024 00000 00000 00000 Legal Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000000 000000
Bulldog Coating Services 31-Jan-2024 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
Governance360 16-Jan-2024 00000 00000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 000000000 00.0
Hope Macy 11-Dec-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000000000
Academii 22-Nov-2023 Early Stage VC 00000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
TourHound 16-Oct-2023 Seed Round 00.000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 000 000000
You’re viewing 10 of 388 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Development Bank of Wales Exits (131)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Aparito 24-May-2024 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
Pinpoint Scientific 30-Mar-2024 0000000000: 000000
Paperclip (Information Services (B2C)) 01-Dec-2023 000000000000000000
Stills Branding 01-Oct-2023 000000000 00000000
Awen Collective 27-Sep-2023 000000000000000000
W2 22-Aug-2023 000000000000000000
RISC IT Solutions 25-Jul-2023 0000000000
Vizolution 12-Jun-2023 000000000000000000
Go Banana 25-Apr-2023 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
Smartpipe Holdings 25-Apr-2023 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 131 exits. Get the full list »

Development Bank of Wales Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Development Bank of Wales Management, Team & Partners (121)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Giles Thorley Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 0 Wrexham, United Kingdom
David Staziker Ph.D Chief Financial Officer, Investment Committee Member & Board Member 0 0 Wrexham, United Kingdom
Matthew Barker Director 0 Wrexham, United Kingdom
Stephen Holt Director, Angels Invest Wales 0 0 Wrexham, United Kingdom
Rob Hunter Director of Strategy, People and Development Wrexham, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 121 team members. Get the full list »

Development Bank of Wales Co-Investors (163)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Wealth Club 5 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Wesley Clover 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
SFC Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
SyndicateRoom 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Waterspring Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 163 co-investors. Get the full list »

Development Bank of Wales FAQs

  • What is Development Bank of Wales?

    Founded in 2000, Development Bank of Wales is a venture capital firm based in Wrexham, United Kingdom.

  • When was Development Bank of Wales founded?

    Development Bank of Wales was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the CEO of Development Bank of Wales?

    Giles Thorley is the CEO of Development Bank of Wales.

  • Where is Development Bank of Wales headquartered?

    Development Bank of Wales is headquartered in Wrexham, United Kingdom.

  • What is Development Bank of Wales's total asset value?

    Development Bank of Wales has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Development Bank of Wales made?

    Development Bank of Wales has made 388 investments.

  • What has Development Bank of Wales invested in?

    Development Bank of Wales has made numerous investments in companies like Mallows Beauty, Tendertec, and Hexigone within the Personal Products, Enterprise Systems (Healthcare), and Industrial Chemicals industries.

  • What has Development Bank of Wales invested in recently?

    Development Bank of Wales's latest investment was on 03-Jul-2024 in Mallows Beauty, a company within the Personal Products industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »