Southlake Equity Group Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 16

  • Portfolio
  • 2

  • Exits
  • 9

Exits

Southlake Equity Group General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2007, Southlake Equity Group is a private equity/buyout investment firm based in Southlake, Texas. The firm prefers making equity and debt investments in American middle market companies in the manufacturing, distribution, and service industries.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Challenger Equity Partners
Year Founded
2007
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Lender/Debt Provider
Fundless Sponsor
Mezzanine
Corporate Office
  • 950 East. State Highway. 114
  • Suite 160
  • Southlake, TX 76092
  • United States
+1 (817) 000-0000

Southlake Equity Group Investments (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Karavan Trailers 01-Sep-2020 00 000000000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
Silica Services 25-Oct-2019 0000000000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood) Generating Revenue 0000 00000
Titan Spine 20-Nov-2018 00 000000000 000.00 Therapeutic Devices Profitable 000000 00000
Titan Spine 29-Dec-2017 00 000000000 0000 Therapeutic Devices Profitable 000000 00000
Titan Spine 01-Jun-2016 PE Growth/Expansion Therapeutic Devices Profitable 000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Southlake Equity Group Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Titan Spine 01-Jun-2019 000000000000000000
American Trailer Works 24-Aug-2016 0000000000
Waples Manufacturing 01-Sep-2014 0000000000
Nebraska Book Company 17-Apr-2012 0000000000: 000000 00000
Playtex Products 01-Oct-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 exits. Get the full list »

Southlake Equity Group Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Southlake Equity Group Management, Team & Partners (5)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Doug Clark Chief Financial Officer 0 Southlake, TX
Thomas Keene Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 Southlake, TX
David Spuria JD Partner & General Counsel Southlake, TX
You’re viewing 3 of 5 team members. Get the full list »

Southlake Equity Group FAQs

  • What is Southlake Equity Group?

    Founded in 2007, Southlake Equity Group is a private equity/buyout investment firm based in Southlake, Texas.

  • When was Southlake Equity Group founded?

    Southlake Equity Group was founded in 2007.

  • Who is the founder of Southlake Equity Group?

    Thomas Keene, Todd Robichaux, and Douglas Wheat JD are the founders of Southlake Equity Group.

  • Where is Southlake Equity Group headquartered?

    Southlake Equity Group is headquartered in Southlake, TX.

  • What is Southlake Equity Group's total asset value?

    Southlake Equity Group has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Southlake Equity Group made?

    Southlake Equity Group has made 16 investments.

  • What has Southlake Equity Group invested in?

    Southlake Equity Group has made numerous investments in companies like Karavan Trailers, Silica Services, and Titan Spine within the Commercial Products, Raw Materials (Non-Wood), and Therapeutic Devices industries.

  • What has Southlake Equity Group invested in recently?

    Southlake Equity Group's latest investment was on 01-Sep-2020 in Karavan Trailers, a company within the Commercial Products industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »