Finch Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 9

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 84

  • Portfolio
  • 30

  • Exits
  • 19

Exits

Finch Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2013, Finch Capital is a venture capital firm headquartered in Amsterdam, Netherlands. The firm seeks to invest in insurance technology, property technology, and financial services sectors across Europe and South East Asia.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
OGC, Orange Growth Capital
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • Concertgebouwplein 12
  • 1071 LN Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 020 000 0000

Finch Capital Investments & Acquisitions (84)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
eflow (Business/Productivity Software) 25-Jul-2023 Later Stage VC 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000
Webio 06-Jul-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Communication Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
Hiber Global 23-Jun-2023 000000000000 Connectivity Products Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000000 00000
NomuPay 15-May-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000000 00000
Kecilin 03-May-2023 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Fourthline 03-Apr-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000000 00000
Credion 21-Nov-2022 00 000000000 00.000 Specialized Finance Generating Revenue
Twinco Capital 16-Oct-2022 00000 00000 0000 Specialized Finance Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
Credion. 01-Sep-2022 PE Growth/Expansion 00.000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
Webio 16-Jun-2022 Later Stage VC 00.000 Communication Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 84 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Finch Capital Exits (19)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Halofina 14-Apr-2023 Out of Business
Aylien 24-Feb-2023 000000000000000000
ClubCollect 01-Dec-2022 000000000 00000000
Purely Capital 23-Feb-2022 000000000000000000
Grab 01-Dec-2021 0000000 000000 00000
Twisto 12-Nov-2021 000000000000000000 00000
Perfops 01-Aug-2021 000000000000000000
Trussle 14-Jul-2021 000000000000000000 000.00
Intelliment Security 01-Apr-2019 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
Cermati 06-Sep-2018 Early Stage VC 000.00
You’re viewing 10 of 19 exits. Get the full list »

Finch Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Finch Capital Management, Team & Partners (27)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
George Coelho Advisor 0 Amsterdam, Netherlands
Aman Ghei Partner 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Dick Harryvan Advisor Amsterdam, Netherlands
Radboud Laurentius Vlaar Co-Founder, Partner & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Amsterdam, Netherlands
Jorn Gerrits Chief Financial Officer Amsterdam, Netherlands
You’re viewing 5 of 27 team members. Get the full list »

Finch Capital Co-Investors (93)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
PFR Ventures 4 0 Series chart Industry bar
Elevate Innovation Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Plug and Play Tech Center 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Enterprise Ireland 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Global Founders Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 93 co-investors. Get the full list »

Finch Capital FAQs

  • What is Finch Capital?

    Founded in 2013, Finch Capital is a venture capital firm headquartered in Amsterdam, Netherlands.

  • When was Finch Capital founded?

    Finch Capital was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Finch Capital?

    Reinier Musters and Radboud Laurentius Vlaar are the founders of Finch Capital.

  • Where is Finch Capital headquartered?

    Finch Capital is headquartered in Amsterdam, Netherlands.

  • What is Finch Capital's total asset value?

    Finch Capital has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Finch Capital made?

    Finch Capital has made 84 investments.

  • What has Finch Capital invested in?

    Finch Capital has made numerous investments in companies like eflow (Business/Productivity Software), Webio, and Hiber Global within the Business/Productivity Software, Communication Software, and Connectivity Products industries.

  • What has Finch Capital invested in recently?

    Finch Capital's latest investment was on 25-Jul-2023 in eflow (Business/Productivity Software), a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »