Skysong Innovations Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 4
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 18
  • Portfolio
  • 4
  • Exits
  • 14
Exits

Skysong Innovations General Information

Description

Founded in 2003, Skysong Innovations is a corporate venture capital arm of Arizona State University (ASU) headquartered in Scottsdale, Arizona. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in the information technology, software, agriculture and healthcare sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
y Arizona Technology Enterprises
Year Founded
2003
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 1475 North Scottsdale Road
  • Suite 200
  • Scottsdale, AZ 85257
  • United States
+1 (480) 000-0000

Skysong Innovations Investments (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
TENZR Health 31-Mar-2020 Early Stage VC 0000 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue
0000000000 01-Jan-2018 000000000000 0000 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue
00000000 01-May-2015 00000 00000 00.000 Therapeutic Devices Out of Business
0000000000 06-Aug-2014 00000 00000 000.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
0000000000 18-Aug-2010 00000 00000 000.00 Therapeutic Devices Out of Business
000000000 19-Feb-2010 00000 0000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Out of Business
0000000000 21-May-2009 00000 00000 000 Energy Storage Generating Revenue
00000000 18-Feb-2009 000000000000 000.00 Monitoring Equipment Out of Business
4Blox 10-Sep-2007 Early Stage VC 00000 Connectivity Products Out of Business
Constructnet International 01-Aug-2005 Accelerator/Incubator Educational and Training Services (B2C) Startup
You’re viewing 10 of 18 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Skysong Innovations Exits (14)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
NantEnergy 27-Nov-2018 Merger/Acquisition
0000 000000000000 01-Sep-2018 000 00 00000000
0000000000 06-Jun-2018 0000000000
00000000 27-Sep-2016 000 00 00000000
0000000000 01-Dec-2015 000 00 00000000
00000000 01-Feb-2015 000 00 00000000
000000000 01-Nov-2013 000 00 00000000
00000 16-Jun-2012 0000000000: 000000
Intrinsic Bioprobes 01-Sep-2011 Merger/Acquisition
PetroAlgae 17-Jan-1996 IPO 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 14 exits. Get the full list »

Skysong Innovations Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Skysong Innovations Team (16)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Augustine Cheng JD Chief Executive Officer, Chief Legal Officer & Board Member 0 Scottsdale, AZ
Jack Geltosky Ph.D Business Development Consultant Scottsdale, AZ
Michael Cleare Ph.D Business Development Consultant Scottsdale, AZ
Jessica Mandl Director of Operations & and Intellectual Property Paralegal Scottsdale, AZ
Shen Yan JD Director of Intellectual Property Scottsdale, AZ
You’re viewing 5 of 16 team members. Get the full list »

Skysong Innovations Co-Investors (7)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Javier Tordable 1 0 Series chart Industry bar
Lutz Roeder 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Particular Ventures 0 Series chart Industry bar
Thibaut LaBarre 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
WS Investments 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 7 co-investors. Get the full list »