Northwestern Mutual Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Mezzanine

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 28

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 62

  • Portfolio
  • 5

  • Exits
  • 12

Exits

Northwestern Mutual Capital General Information

Company Description

Northwestern Mutual Capital is an investment firm that seeks to make private equity and mezzanine investments. The firm seeks to invest in the financial services, energy, clean technology, infrastructure and financial technology sectors. The firm was funded in 1980 and is based in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Northwestern Investment Management Co Llc, Northwestern Investment Management Co
Year Founded
1980
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Mezzanine
Other Investor Types
Lender/Debt Provider
PE/Buyout
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 805 East Mason Street
  • Milwaukee, WI 53202
  • United States
+1 (414) 000-0000

Northwestern Mutual Capital Investments (62)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
GEM Shavings 30-Nov-2022 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue
Lignetics 01-Nov-2021 0000000000 Forestry Processing Generating Revenue
Rocky Mountain Spine & Sport 04-May-2021 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
ViaMed Holdings 03-Dec-2020 0000000000 Medical Supplies Generating Revenue
Champion Valves 01-Aug-2019 Buyout/LBO Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 62 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Northwestern Mutual Capital Exits (12)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Bright Cellars 03-Apr-2024 000000000000000000
LAZ Parking 30-Dec-2021 0000000000
Airtech Group 14-Jun-2021 000000000000000000 00000
AIM Aerospace 23-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 00000
Upstream Rehabilitation 02-Jul-2019 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 12 exits. Get the full list »

Northwestern Mutual Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Northwestern Mutual Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Northwestern Mutual Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Northwestern Mutual Capital Management, Team & Partners (75)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jeffrey Behring Managing Director & Chief Operating Officer, Private Debt & Equity Milwaukee, WI
Bradley Kunath Managing Director, Private Debt and Equity Milwaukee, WI
Brian McDonald Managing Director, Private Debt and Equity Milwaukee, WI
Michael Leske Managing Director, Private Debt and Equity Milwaukee, WI
Timothy Collins Managing Director, Private Debt and Equity Milwaukee, WI
You’re viewing 5 of 75 team members. Get the full list »

Northwestern Mutual Capital FAQs

  • What is Northwestern Mutual Capital?

    Northwestern Mutual Capital is an investment firm that seeks to make private equity and mezzanine investments.

  • When was Northwestern Mutual Capital founded?

    Northwestern Mutual Capital was founded in 1980.

  • Where is Northwestern Mutual Capital headquartered?

    Northwestern Mutual Capital is headquartered in Milwaukee, WI.

  • How many investments has Northwestern Mutual Capital made?

    Northwestern Mutual Capital has made 62 investments.

  • What has Northwestern Mutual Capital invested in?

    Northwestern Mutual Capital has made numerous investments in companies like GEM Shavings, Lignetics, and Rocky Mountain Spine & Sport within the Distributors/Wholesale, Forestry Processing, and Clinics/Outpatient Services industries.

  • What has Northwestern Mutual Capital invested in recently?

    Northwestern Mutual Capital's latest investment was on 30-Nov-2022 in GEM Shavings, a company within the Distributors/Wholesale industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »