BMO Private Equity Trust Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 17

  • Exits
  • 7

Exits

BMO Private Equity Trust General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1997, BMO Private Equity Trust was a private equity firm headquartered in Edinburgh, United Kingdom. The firm sought to invest in private equity funds and co-investments in individual companies. The firm was acquired by Columbia Threadneedle Investments on 8th November.

Business Details

Website
www.fcpet.co.uk
Formerly Known As
F&C Private Equity Trust, BMO
Year Founded
1997
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Fund of Funds
Mezzanine
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 6th Floor Quartermile 4
  • 7a Nightingale Way
  • Edinburgh EH3 9EG
  • Scotland, United Kingdom

BMO Private Equity Trust Investments (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
VN-Systems 18-Oct-2023 0000000000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
NailSoft 20-Apr-2023 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Aurora Payments 31-Dec-2021 0000000000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Flexperto 14-Apr-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Medical Equipment Solutions 13-Mar-2020 Buyout/LBO Practice Management (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BMO Private Equity Trust Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
RGI Group 10-Mar-2022 0000000000
Avalon Funeral Plans 01-Feb-2022 000000000 00000000
Meter Provida 08-Jul-2021 0000000000
Fox International Group 23-Sep-2019 0000000000 00000
AmbioPharm 01-Aug-2018 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 5 of 7 exits. Get the full list »

BMO Private Equity Trust Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

BMO Private Equity Trust FAQs

  • What is BMO Private Equity Trust?

    Founded in 1997, BMO Private Equity Trust was a private equity firm headquartered in Edinburgh, United Kingdom.

  • When was BMO Private Equity Trust founded?

    BMO Private Equity Trust was founded in 1997.

  • Where is BMO Private Equity Trust headquartered?

    BMO Private Equity Trust is headquartered in Edinburgh, United Kingdom.

  • What is BMO Private Equity Trust's total asset value?

    BMO Private Equity Trust has around 000.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has BMO Private Equity Trust made?

    BMO Private Equity Trust has made 17 investments.

  • What has BMO Private Equity Trust invested in?

    BMO Private Equity Trust has made numerous investments in companies like VN-Systems, NailSoft, and Aurora Payments within the Financial Services, Business/Productivity Software, and Financial Software industries.

  • What has BMO Private Equity Trust invested in recently?

    BMO Private Equity Trust's latest investment was on 18-Oct-2023 in VN-Systems, a company within the Financial Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »