Origo Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Investments
  • 39

  • Portfolio
  • 5

  • Exits
  • 24

Exits

Origo Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2006, Origo Partners is a private equity firm and is based in Douglas, United Kingdom. The firm focuses exclusively on growth opportunities created by the urbanization and industrialization of China.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Origo Sino-India
Year Founded
2006
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 55 Athol Street
  • Douglas IM1 1LA
  • Isle of Man, United Kingdom

Origo Partners Investments (39)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
CurveRobot 21-Jan-2021 00000 00000 Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue
Saker Resources 01-Jan-2017 00 000000000 000 Coal Mining Generating Revenue
Jinan Heng Yu Environmental Protection Technology Co. 01-Jan-2016 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Profitable
Unipower Battery 01-Jan-2015 00 000000000 000.00 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue
Aqualyng Australia 01-Jan-2014 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 39 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Origo Partners Exits (24)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Moly World 07-Mar-2022 000000000 00000000 00000
Saker Resources 04-Jun-2021 000000000 00000000 00000
MusicDNA 01-Feb-2021 000000000 00000000
Beijing Rising Network Security Technology 31-Jul-2017 000000000 00000000 000
Jinan Heng Yu Environmental Protection Technology Co. 13-Jul-2017 Secondary Transaction - Private 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 24 exits. Get the full list »

Origo Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Origo Partners Management, Team & Partners (7)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Echo Luan Director of Finance & Accounting Douglas, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 1 of 7 team members. Get the full list »

Origo Partners FAQs

  • What is Origo Partners?

    Founded in 2006, Origo Partners is a private equity firm and is based in Douglas, United Kingdom.

  • When was Origo Partners founded?

    Origo Partners was founded in 2006.

  • Where is Origo Partners headquartered?

    Origo Partners is headquartered in Douglas, United Kingdom.

  • What is Origo Partners's total asset value?

    Origo Partners has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Origo Partners made?

    Origo Partners has made 39 investments.

  • What has Origo Partners invested in?

    Origo Partners has made numerous investments in companies like CurveRobot, Saker Resources, and Jinan Heng Yu Environmental Protection Technology Co. within the Machinery (B2B), Coal Mining, and Environmental Services (B2B) industries.

  • What has Origo Partners invested in recently?

    Origo Partners's latest investment was on 21-Jan-2021 in CurveRobot, a company within the Machinery (B2B) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »