Sparring Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 14

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 99

  • Portfolio
  • 17

  • Exits
  • 30

Exits

Sparring Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2002, Sparring Capital is a private equity firm based in Paris, France. The firm seeks to invest in the networking, agriculture, construction, insurance, manufacturing, consumer durable, and retail sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Pragma Capital
Year Founded
2002
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
French Venture Capital Association (AFIC)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 162, Rue du Faubourg Saint-Honore
  • 75008 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Sparring Capital Investments & Acquisitions (99)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
ITB Groupe 07-Feb-2024 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
IRIDIS Groupe 01-Feb-2024 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue
IMS Medical 01-Nov-2023 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue
SNEA Group 26-Jul-2023 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 000000 00 000000
Société Morbihannaise de Modelage 06-Mar-2023 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 99 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sparring Capital Exits (30)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Pure Trade 25-Jul-2023 0000000000
Infraneo 11-Jul-2023 0000000000 00000
Retif 01-Jul-2022 000000000 00000000
IMX France 31-May-2022 000000000000000000 000.00
Proprietes-Privees 07-Jan-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 30 exits. Get the full list »

Sparring Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sparring Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sparring Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Sparring Capital Management, Team & Partners (27)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Arnaud Leclercq President, Partner & Chief Executive Officer 00 0 Paris, France
Johann Le Duigou Partner 00 0 Paris, France
Sandra Pezet Partner Paris, France
Denis Catz Partner, Growth Team 0 0 Paris, France
Adrien de la Bouillerie Senior Principal Paris, France
You’re viewing 5 of 27 team members. Get the full list »

Sparring Capital FAQs

  • What is Sparring Capital?

    Founded in 2002, Sparring Capital is a private equity firm based in Paris, France.

  • When was Sparring Capital founded?

    Sparring Capital was founded in 2002.

  • Who is the founder of Sparring Capital?

    Jean-Pierre Créange is the founder of Sparring Capital.

  • Who is the CEO of Sparring Capital?

    Arnaud Leclercq is the CEO of Sparring Capital.

  • Where is Sparring Capital headquartered?

    Sparring Capital is headquartered in Paris, France.

  • What is Sparring Capital's total asset value?

    Sparring Capital has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Sparring Capital made?

    Sparring Capital has made 99 investments.

  • What has Sparring Capital invested in?

    Sparring Capital has made numerous investments in companies like ITB Groupe, IRIDIS Groupe, and IMS Medical within the Commercial Services, Distributors/Wholesale, and Therapeutic Devices industries.

  • What has Sparring Capital invested in recently?

    Sparring Capital's latest investment was on 07-Feb-2024 in ITB Groupe, a company within the Commercial Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »