Direct Capital Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 14

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 66

  • Portfolio
  • 10

  • Exits
  • 40

Exits

Direct Capital Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1994, Direct Capital is a private equity firm established based in Auckland, New Zealand. The firm prefers to invest in the New Zealand and Australian mid-market private company sectors in expansion, succession, and pre-IPO situations.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Direct Capital Management Limited, Direct Capital Corporate Ventures Limited
Year Founded
1994
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 2 Kitchener Street
  • Level 4
  • Auckland, 1010
  • New Zealand
+64 09-307 0000

Direct Capital Partners Investments (66)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Hiway Group 28-Feb-2024 0000000000 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue
Southern Cross Truck Rentals 01-Aug-2023 0000000000 Road Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
POP International Holdings 01-Mar-2023 00 000000000 Other Insurance Generating Revenue
Axle Hire 01-Dec-2022 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
Bayleys Southland Real Estate 27-Apr-2022 Buyout/LBO Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 0000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 66 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Direct Capital Partners Exits (40)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
PF Olsen 01-Jan-2023 000000000 00000000
PF Olsen 10-Jun-2022 000000000 00000000
Bayleys 01-Jan-2022 000000000 00000000
Perpetual Guardian 01-Jan-2022 000000000000000000
Fishpond (New Zealand) 01-Feb-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 5 of 40 exits. Get the full list »

Direct Capital Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Direct Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Direct Capital Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Direct Capital Partners Management, Team & Partners (20)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Andrew Frankham Director & Chief Financial Officer Auckland, New Zealand
Ross George Co-Founder & Managing Director 00 0 0 Auckland, New Zealand
Heath Kerr Director & Member of the Investment Committee 0 Auckland, New Zealand
Mark Hutton Co-Founding Operating Partner, Non-Executive Director, Member of the Investment Committee & Director of the Manager 0 0 0 Auckland, New Zealand
Gavin Lonergan Director 0 0 0 Auckland, New Zealand
You’re viewing 5 of 20 team members. Get the full list »

Direct Capital Partners FAQs

  • What is Direct Capital Partners?

    Founded in 1994, Direct Capital is a private equity firm established based in Auckland, New Zealand.

  • When was Direct Capital Partners founded?

    Direct Capital Partners was founded in 1994.

  • Who is the founder of Direct Capital Partners?

    Ross George, Mark Hutton, and Bill Kermode are the founders of Direct Capital Partners.

  • Where is Direct Capital Partners headquartered?

    Direct Capital Partners is headquartered in Auckland, New Zealand.

  • What is Direct Capital Partners's total asset value?

    Direct Capital Partners has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Direct Capital Partners made?

    Direct Capital Partners has made 66 investments.

  • What has Direct Capital Partners invested in?

    Direct Capital Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Hiway Group, Southern Cross Truck Rentals, and POP International Holdings within the Construction and Engineering, Road, and Insurance industries.

  • What has Direct Capital Partners invested in recently?

    Direct Capital Partners's latest investment was on 28-Feb-2024 in Hiway Group, a company within the Construction and Engineering industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »