Atinum Investment Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 31

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 280

  • Portfolio
  • 134

  • Exits
  • 92

Exits

Atinum Investment General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1988, Atinum Investment is a venture capital investment firm based in Seoul, South Korea. The firm prefers to invest in growth-stage companies. The firm invests in companies operating in the information technology, biotechnology, healthcare, and life sciences sectors across North Korea and South Korea.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Jeil Venture Capital, Hanmi Venture Capital Company
Year Founded
1988
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Korean Venture Capital Association (KVC)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Secondary Buyer
Corporate Office
  • 9, Teheran-ro 103-gil
  • Seoul, Gangnam-gu 06173
  • South Korea
+82 00-000-0000

Atinum Investment Investments (280)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Daan Biotherapeutics 25-Jan-2024 Early Stage VC 000.00 Drug Discovery Startup
Hey Dealer 19-Dec-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Klook Travel 06-Dec-2023 00000 00000 00000 Application Software Profitable
ProtoPie 01-Dec-2023 00000 00000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
G2GBIO 16-Nov-2023 00000 00000 Biotechnology Clinical Trials - Phase 1
Allganize 06-Nov-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
CareMedi 06-Nov-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue
XL8 27-Sep-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Sky Labs 20-Sep-2023 Later Stage VC 000.00 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue
Bria 11-Sep-2023 Early Stage VC 000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 280 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Atinum Investment Exits (92)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Contec (Aerospace and Defense) 09-Nov-2023 IPO 000.00
Curocell 09-Nov-2023 000 000.00
Pace (Financial Services) 14-Aug-2023 000 00 00000000
Panagene 21-Jun-2023 000000000000000000
Lutronic 09-Jun-2023 0000000000 00000
Bagelcode 01-Apr-2023 000000000 00000000
Hauser (Logistics) 14-Feb-2023 000000000000000000
PI R&D 01-Feb-2023 000000000 00000000
Watcha 05-Dec-2022 Merger/Acquisition
Openedges Technology 26-Sep-2022 IPO 000.00
You’re viewing 10 of 92 exits. Get the full list »

Atinum Investment Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Atinum Investment Management, Team & Partners (37)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ki Chun Shin Chief Executive Officer & Vice Chairman 0 Seoul, South Korea
Albert Lee Chief Executive Officer Seoul, South Korea
Cheuk Kim Chief Managing Director 0 0 0 Seoul, South Korea
Sang Hoon Kwak Managing Director, Bio & Healthcare Seoul, South Korea
Eun Soo Park Managing Director(General Management)) Seoul, South Korea
You’re viewing 5 of 37 team members. Get the full list »

Atinum Investment Co-Investors (354)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
KB Investment 16 0 Series chart Industry bar
Korea Investment Partners 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Korea Development Bank 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
Company K Partners 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Premier Partners 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 354 co-investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »