Smedvig Capital

Smedvig Capital Overview

Investor Type PE/​Buyout
Status Active
Professionals 10
Professionals
Investments 57
Portfolio 20
Exits 24
Exits

Smedvig Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 1995, Smedvig Capital is a private equity firm based in London, England. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the technology sector and based in the United Kingdom and Nordic region.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Peder Smedvig Capital
Year Founded
1995
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Ryger House
  • 11 Arlington Street
  • London SW1A 1RD
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Smedvig Capital Investments (57)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000 06-Feb-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Application Software Generating Revenue
00000000 29-Jan-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
00000000 05-Sep-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
0000 000000000000 03-Apr-2019 00000 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue
Xeneta 13-Mar-2019 Later Stage VC 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Smedvig Capital Exits (24)

To view Smedvig Capital‘s complete exit history, request access »
Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
0000000000 15-Oct-2019 000000000000000000
00000 (0000000 000 16-May-2019 000000000000000000
0000000000 26-Feb-2019 0000000000
000 0000000 000000 01-Nov-2017 000000000000000000
Tuskerdirect 19-Feb-2015 Buyout/LBO

Smedvig Capital Team (24)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Johnny Hewett Chief Executive Officer 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Cristian Young Chief Financial Officer 0 London, United Kingdom
Alistair Cairns Managing Director 0 London, United Kingdom
Jonathan Lerner Managing Director 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Robert Toms Managing Director 00 0 London, United Kingdom

11 Former Team Members