Gulf Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 15

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 59

  • Portfolio
  • 17

  • Exits
  • 29

Exits

Gulf Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2006, Gulf Capital is a private equity firm based in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates. The firm has additional offices in Dubai, New Cairo, Riyadh, and Singapore. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the technology, fintech, healthcare, business services, consumer, and sustainability sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Gulf Capital Credit Partners Ltd.
Year Founded
2006
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Lender/Debt Provider
Growth/Expansion
Mezzanine
Real Estate
Corporate Office
  • Level 8 - Al Sila Tower, Abu Dhabi Global Market
  • Al Maryah Island, P.O. Box 27522
  • Abu Dhabi United Arab Emirates
+971 02 000 0000

Gulf Capital Investments (59)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Hahn & Hahn (Pretoria) 03-Oct-2023 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 00000 00 0000 00.0
PETOŠEVIĆ 21-Feb-2023 0000000000 Legal Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000000 000000
Santechture 14-Feb-2023 00000 00000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
Vezeeta 11-Oct-2022 00000 00000 Information Services (B2C) Profitable 000000 000000
Vezeeta 21-Jun-2021 Later Stage VC 000.00 Information Services (B2C) Profitable 00000 00 0000 00.0
You’re viewing 5 of 59 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gulf Capital Exits (29)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Al Raya 13-Feb-2024 0000000000
AmCan (Food Products) 09-Jan-2024 000000000000000000
Ison Xperiences 13-Oct-2023 0000000000
Chef Middle East 01-Nov-2022 000000000000000000 00000
CHO Company (Tunisia) 18-Oct-2022 Debt Refinancing
You’re viewing 5 of 29 exits. Get the full list »

Gulf Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gulf Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gulf Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Gulf Capital Management, Team & Partners (32)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Karim El Solh Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer 00 0 0 Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Wissam Daoud Chief Financial Officer Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Christopher Foll Senior Managing Director 0 Dubai, United Arab Emirates
H. Richard Dallas JD Senior Managing Director 0 Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Hazem Abu Khalaf Managing Director 0 Dubai, United Arab Emirates
You’re viewing 5 of 32 team members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »