Saudi Aramco Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Strategic Acquirer
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 5
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 39
  • Portfolio
  • 27
  • Exits
  • 6
Exits

Saudi Aramco General Information

Description

Saudi Aramco is the national oil company, or NOC, of Saudi Arabia and holds the exclusive right to explore for, produce and refine the country's hydrocarbons. It ranks as the largest oil and gas producer in the world with a production volume of 12.4 mmboe/d in 2020, 9.2 mmboe/d of crude oil. Its 3.6 mmb/d in net refining capacity makes it the world's fourth-largest refiner. It also owns 53.1 million metric tons of chemical manufacturing capacity. In March 2019, it signed a share purchase agreement to acquire a 70% equity stake in Saudi Arabian Basic Industries Corporation, or SABIC, a Saudi-based chemical manufacturing company for $69.1 billion. In 2020, SABIC's total production was 60.8 million metric tons, placing it among the top-five global chemical companies.

Contact Information

Website
www.aramco.com
Formerly Known As
Saudi Arabian Oil
Year Founded
1933
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporation
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 5000
  • Dhahran 31311
  • Saudi Arabia
+966 013 000 0000

Saudi Aramco Investments & Acquisitions (39)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
PKN Orlen (Associated Wholesale Business) 12-Jan-2022 Merger/Acquisition Energy Infrastructure Generating Revenue 00000000 0 00 0000000
00000 0000000 (000 30-Aug-2021 00000 000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
00000 17-Jun-2020 000000000000 000.00 Agricultural Chemicals Profitable 0000 000000
000000 0000 000000 13-Jun-2020 00000 000000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
000-00000000 00000 25-Feb-2020 00000 000000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000 00'000
0000 000000 000 06-Jan-2020 000000000 00 Other Energy
0000000 0000000 17-Dec-2019 000000000 00 00.00 Energy Refining Profitable
000000000000 00000 01-Dec-2019 00000 000000 Other Commercial Products
Novomet 14-Nov-2019 Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Oil and Gas Equipment Generating Revenue
SASREF 18-Sep-2019 Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Energy Refining Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 39 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Saudi Aramco Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Aramco Oil Pipelines 18-Jun-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00
000000 00000000 00 28-Aug-2017 000000000000000000
0000 0000000000000 01-Nov-2012 000000000000000000 00.000
Rabigh Refining & Petrochemical 27-Jan-2008 IPO 00.000
Petromin 14-Nov-2007 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »

Saudi Aramco Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Saudi Aramco Team (31)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Amin Nasser Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 0 0 Dhahran, Saudi Arabia
Ahmad Khowaiter Chief Technology Officer Dhahran, Saudi Arabia
Daniel Morrissette Executive Dhahran, Saudi Arabia
Ali Alsudairi Executive, Business Development Dhahran, Saudi Arabia
Robie Aridie Executive, Planning and Support Dhahran, Saudi Arabia
You’re viewing 5 of 31 team members. Get the full list »