LeanSquare Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 120

  • Portfolio
  • 55

  • Exits
  • 46

Exits

LeanSquare General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2014, Leansquare is a venture capital firm based in Liege, Belgium. The firm prefers to invest in cultural & creative industries, enterprise software, and life sciences sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Activ'Up
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
VC-Backed Company
Corporate Office
  • La Grand Poste, Quai sur Meuse 19
  • Rue Lambert Lombard, 3
  • 4000 Liège
  • Belgium
+32 04 000 00 00

LeanSquare Investments (120)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
N-zone 07-Feb-2024 Later Stage VC 00.00 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
Albums 01-Feb-2024 00000 00000 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue
Superbe 01-Feb-2024 00000 00000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
Raw Stadia 13-Dec-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
Citylegends 23-Nov-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue 00000000 000000
IONNYK 13-Jun-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
Streamforge (Business/Productivity Software) 12-Jun-2023 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Digita (Network Management Software) 08-May-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Citylegends 01-Feb-2023 Seed Round Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue
Climate Camp 23-Nov-2022 Seed Round 00000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 120 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LeanSquare Exits (46)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Digiteal 16-Apr-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Efficy 01-Feb-2024 000000000 00000000
NextRide 12-Jul-2023 000 00 00000000
Koopol 10-Jan-2023 000 00 00000000
3D Corner 01-Jan-2023 000000000 00000000
Letsgocity 01-Jan-2023 000000000 00000000
NoteCampus 01-Jan-2023 000000000 00000000
Oneshot Email 01-Jan-2023 000000000 00000000
Capitana 01-Nov-2022 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
Soundbops 01-Aug-2022 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 46 exits. Get the full list »

LeanSquare Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

LeanSquare Management, Team & Partners (9)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Xavier Péters Chief Executive Officer Liège, Belgium
Laurent Burton President 0 0 Liège, Belgium
Roald Sieberath Advisor Liège, Belgium
Ben Piquard Executive Advisor 0 Liège, Belgium
Gerome Vanherf Innovation Manager Liège, Belgium
You’re viewing 5 of 9 team members. Get the full list »

LeanSquare Co-Investors (53)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Noshaq 13 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Be Angels 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Invest.BW 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Seeder Fund 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
W.IN.G 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 53 co-investors. Get the full list »

LeanSquare FAQs

  • What is LeanSquare?

    Founded in 2014, Leansquare is a venture capital firm based in Liege, Belgium.

  • Who is the CEO of LeanSquare?

    Xavier Péters is the CEO of LeanSquare.

  • Where is LeanSquare headquartered?

    LeanSquare is headquartered in Liège, Belgium.

  • How many investments has LeanSquare made?

    LeanSquare has made 120 investments.

  • What has LeanSquare invested in?

    LeanSquare has made numerous investments in companies like N-zone, Albums, and Superbe within the Software Development Applications, Social/Platform Software, and Multimedia and Design Software industries.

  • What has LeanSquare invested in recently?

    LeanSquare's latest investment was on 07-Feb-2024 in N-zone, a company within the Software Development Applications industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »