DFZ Participaties Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 10

  • Portfolio
  • 1

  • Exits
  • 8

Exits

DFZ Participaties General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2011, DFZ Participaties was an investment firm that used to invest in healthcare companies with a focus on the medical technology sector. The firm was based in Leeuwarden, Netherlands.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
The Friesland Participation Fund, De Friesland Participatiefonds, DFZ Participaties B.V.
Year Founded
2011
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 270
  • T.av department Participation fund
  • Leeuwarden
  • Netherlands

DFZ Participaties Investments (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
MediMapp 05-Nov-2019 Later Stage VC Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
PA Imaging 01-Jan-2017 00000 00000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
Stroke2prevent 01-Jul-2016 00000 00000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue 000 0000
SigmaScreening 23-Jun-2015 00000 00000 00.000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
Hemics 09-Jan-2015 00000 00000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue 000 0000
Mofixx 01-Jan-2015 00000 00000 Surgical Devices Startup
Organ Assist 01-Jan-2015 00000 00000 Other Devices and Supplies Generating Revenue
SurgVision 19-Dec-2014 00000 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 000 0000
SigmaScreening 07-Mar-2014 Early Stage VC Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue 000 0000
Grendel Games 15-Feb-2014 Later Stage VC Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
To view DFZ Participaties’s complete investments history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DFZ Participaties Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
SigmaScreening 11-Aug-2022 Merger/Acquisition
PA Imaging 01-Aug-2022 000000000 00000000
Grendel Games 01-Jun-2022 000000000 00000000
Stroke2prevent 15-Jul-2021 000000000 00000000
Organ Assist 01-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 000.00
Hemics 01-Nov-2018 000000000000000000
SurgVision 18-Oct-2017 Merger/Acquisition
MediMapp Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
To view DFZ Participaties’s complete exits history, request access »

DFZ Participaties Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »