Bregal Energy Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 60

  • Portfolio
  • 1

  • Exits
  • 36

Exits

Bregal Energy General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2010, Bregal Energy is a private equity investment firm based in New York, New York. The firm prefers to invest in the North American energy sector with a focus on exploration, production, power generation, traditional and renewable power generation, transmission, and related energy services sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Good Energies Capital
Year Founded
2010
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Family Office
Growth/Expansion
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 277 Park Avenue
  • 29th Floor
  • New York, NY 10172
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Bregal Energy Investments & Acquisitions (60)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Aerojet Rocketdyne (Concentrating Solar Power Business) 27-Oct-2014 0000000000 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue 0000 000000000000
Xjet 01-Jan-2014 00000 00000 0000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
Eolectric 01-Sep-2013 00000 00000 Energy Infrastructure Generating Revenue 000 0000000
Fortune Creek Gas Gathering and Processing 01-Sep-2013 00 000000000 Energy Exploration Generating Revenue
Inflection Energy 21-Jun-2013 PE Growth/Expansion 00000 Energy Exploration Generating Revenue 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 60 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bregal Energy Exits (36)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Atlantic Wind Connection 13-May-2024 000 00 00000000
Champlin 01-Apr-2023 000000000 00000000
Inflection Energy 01-Apr-2022 000000000 00000000
Fortune Creek Gas Gathering and Processing 01-Aug-2021 000000000 00000000
Silicor Materials 01-Aug-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 5 of 36 exits. Get the full list »

Bregal Energy Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Bregal Energy Management, Team & Partners (16)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Nathan Campbell Partner 0 New York, NY
Wayne Woo Partner New York, NY
You’re viewing 2 of 16 team members. Get the full list »

Bregal Energy FAQs

  • What is Bregal Energy?

    Founded in 2010, Bregal Energy is a private equity investment firm based in New York, New York.

  • When was Bregal Energy founded?

    Bregal Energy was founded in 2010.

  • Where is Bregal Energy headquartered?

    Bregal Energy is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is Bregal Energy's total asset value?

    Bregal Energy has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Bregal Energy made?

    Bregal Energy has made 60 investments.

  • What has Bregal Energy invested in?

    Bregal Energy has made numerous investments in companies like Aerojet Rocketdyne (Concentrating Solar Power Business), Xjet, and Eolectric within the Alternative Energy Equipment, Electronic Equipment and Instruments, and Energy Infrastructure industries.

  • What has Bregal Energy invested in recently?

    Bregal Energy's latest investment was on 27-Oct-2014 in Aerojet Rocketdyne (Concentrating Solar Power Business), a company within the Alternative Energy Equipment industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »