Altitude Accelerator Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Active

  • Investments
  • 58

  • Portfolio
  • 33

  • Exits
  • 21

Exits

Altitude Accelerator General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2008, Altitude Accelerator is an accelerator based in Brampton, Canada. The firm runs incubation programs and focuses on the cleantech sector.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
VentureStart, Venture-Start, Venture Start, Research and Innovation Commercialization Centre, RIC Centre
Year Founded
2008
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • 6 George Street South
  • Brampton, Ontario L6Y 1P1
  • Canada
+1 (289) 000-0000

Altitude Accelerator Investments (58)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Magnify Access 19-Dec-2023 Accelerator/Incubator Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
Marvl (Financial Services) 20-Jul-2023 000000000000 Other Financial Services Startup
PathtoCareer 18-Apr-2022 000000000000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
AssetFlo 10-Nov-2021 000000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
Ecosystem Informatics 07-Jun-2021 000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
EnvAI 01-Jan-2021 000000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
SpaceRyde 01-Jan-2021 000000000000 Aerospace and Defense Bankruptcy: Liquidation
Knockri 19-Dec-2020 000000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
AI Materia 21-Oct-2020 Accelerator/Incubator Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Recroup 10-Jul-2020 Accelerator/Incubator Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 58 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Altitude Accelerator Exits (21)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
TrendyMED 01-Aug-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
Sense Intelligent 01-Jun-2023 000000000 00000000
SJ&E 01-Apr-2023 000000000 00000000
SpaceRyde 13-Feb-2023 0000000000: 000000
Budding Biologist 01-Jan-2023 000000000 00000000
Signority 01-Jan-2023 000000000 00000000
Instant Chemistry 01-Dec-2022 000000000 00000000
Li-Cycle 11-Aug-2021 0000000 000000 00000
Brickeye 01-Jan-2021 Merger/Acquisition
DoseBiome 01-Apr-2019 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 21 exits. Get the full list »

Altitude Accelerator Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Altitude Accelerator FAQs

  • What is Altitude Accelerator?

    Founded in 2008, Altitude Accelerator is an accelerator based in Brampton, Canada.

  • When was Altitude Accelerator founded?

    Altitude Accelerator was founded in 2008.

  • Where is Altitude Accelerator headquartered?

    Altitude Accelerator is headquartered in Brampton, Canada.

  • How many investments has Altitude Accelerator made?

    Altitude Accelerator has made 58 investments.

  • What has Altitude Accelerator invested in?

    Altitude Accelerator has made numerous investments in companies like Magnify Access, Marvl (Financial Services), and PathtoCareer within the Commercial Services, Financial Services, and Educational Software industries.

  • What has Altitude Accelerator invested in recently?

    Altitude Accelerator's latest investment was on 19-Dec-2023 in Magnify Access, a company within the Commercial Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »