Cincinnatus Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Family Office

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 13

  • Portfolio
  • 2

  • Exits
  • 2

Exits

Cincinnatus Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2005, Cincinnatus Partners is a family office based in Cincinnati, Ohio. The firm makes private equity investments and oversees investment management, trust administration, charitable foundation management, risk management, and tax planning for the Ward family.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Ward Partners
Year Founded
2005
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Family Office
Other Investor Types
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 7886 Camargo Road
  • Suite 150
  • Cincinnati, OH 45243
  • United States
+1 (513) 000-0000

Cincinnatus Partners Investments (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Supply Dynamics 01-Sep-2019 00 000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Coterie Insurance 01-Nov-2018 0000 00000 00000 Commercial/Professional Insurance Generating Revenue
Great Western Administrators 03-Aug-2010 0000000000 Other Insurance Profitable 0000 0000
Daynard & Van Thunen Company 25-Jan-2010 0000000000 Property and Casualty Insurance Profitable 0000 0000
Site Inspections 10-Oct-2008 Buyout/LBO Other Financial Services Profitable 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cincinnatus Partners Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Supply Dynamics 30-Aug-2022 0000000000
York Risk Services Group 28-Dec-2010 Buyout/LBO
To view Cincinnatus Partners’s complete exits history, request access »

Cincinnatus Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Cincinnatus Partners Management, Team & Partners (1)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
John Ward Founder & Chief Executive Officer 00 Cincinnati, OH
To view Cincinnatus Partners’s complete team members history, request access »

Cincinnatus Partners FAQs

  • What is Cincinnatus Partners?

    Founded in 2005, Cincinnatus Partners is a family office based in Cincinnati, Ohio.

  • When was Cincinnatus Partners founded?

    Cincinnatus Partners was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the founder of Cincinnatus Partners?

    John Ward is the founder of Cincinnatus Partners.

  • Who is the CEO of Cincinnatus Partners?

    John Ward is the CEO of Cincinnatus Partners.

  • Where is Cincinnatus Partners headquartered?

    Cincinnatus Partners is headquartered in Cincinnati, OH.

  • How many investments has Cincinnatus Partners made?

    Cincinnatus Partners has made 13 investments.

  • What has Cincinnatus Partners invested in?

    Cincinnatus Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Supply Dynamics, Coterie Insurance, and Great Western Administrators within the Business/Productivity Software, Commercial/Professional Insurance, and Insurance industries.

  • What has Cincinnatus Partners invested in recently?

    Cincinnatus Partners's latest investment was on 01-Sep-2019 in Supply Dynamics, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »