CITIC Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Asset Manager

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 94

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 310

  • Portfolio
  • 144

  • Exits
  • 110

Exits

CITIC Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2002, CITIC Capital is an asset manager based in Hong Kong, Hong Kong. The firm seeks to provide a multi-asset class platform.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Citic Capital Markets Holdings
Year Founded
2002
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
China Venture Capital Association (CVC)
Primary Investor Type
Asset Manager
Other Investor Types
Lender/Debt Provider
Growth/Expansion
PE/Buyout
Real Estate
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 28/F, CITIC Tower
  • 1 Tim Mei Avenue, Central
  • Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong
+852 3710 0000

CITIC Capital Investments & Acquisitions (310)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
i2Cool 24-Apr-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Guilong Pharmaceutical 02-Apr-2024 0000000000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue 000 0000
Kaneko Group 26-Dec-2023 00 000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Wanda Commercial Management 12-Dec-2023 0000000000 00.00 BPO/Outsource Services Profitable
Simetric Semiconductor 07-Oct-2023 Early Stage VC 000.00 Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 310 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CITIC Capital Exits (110)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Mark Styler 31-Jan-2024 0000000000
Ruite Travel 09-Nov-2023 000000000 00000000
Shanghai Research Institute of Building Sciences 13-Mar-2023 000 000.00
Log56.com 02-Mar-2023 000 0000
Tongyong Wukuang 15-Feb-2023 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 110 exits. Get the full list »

CITIC Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CITIC Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CITIC Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

CITIC Capital Management, Team & Partners (171)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Yichen Zhang Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 00 0 0 Hong Kong, Hong Kong
David Ding Senior Managing Director, President & Chief Investment Officer, Asset Management Beijing, China
Zhichao Xu President of CITIC Capital (Ningbo) Investment Management, Head of Special Situations & Vice Chairman at CITIC Capital Shanghai, China
Guorong Qian Ph.D President of CITIC Capital Equity Investment (Tianjin) & Vice Chairman CITIC Capital 0 Beijing, China
Haitao Zhang Ph.D President, Vice Chairman & Head of Asset Management 0 Hong Kong, Hong Kong
You’re viewing 5 of 171 team members. Get the full list »

CITIC Capital FAQs

  • What is CITIC Capital?

    Founded in 2002, CITIC Capital is an asset manager based in Hong Kong, Hong Kong.

  • When was CITIC Capital founded?

    CITIC Capital was founded in 2002.

  • Who is the founder of CITIC Capital?

    Yichen Zhang is the founder of CITIC Capital.

  • Who is the CEO of CITIC Capital?

    Yichen Zhang is the CEO of CITIC Capital.

  • Where is CITIC Capital headquartered?

    CITIC Capital is headquartered in Hong Kong, Hong Kong.

  • What is CITIC Capital's total asset value?

    CITIC Capital has around 0000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has CITIC Capital made?

    CITIC Capital has made 310 investments.

  • What has CITIC Capital invested in?

    CITIC Capital has made numerous investments in companies like i2Cool, Guilong Pharmaceutical, and Kaneko Group within the Environmental Services (B2B) and Drug Discovery industries.

  • What has CITIC Capital invested in recently?

    CITIC Capital's latest investment was on 24-Apr-2024 in i2Cool, a company within the Environmental Services (B2B) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »