Virgin (London) Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 9

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 87

  • Portfolio
  • 30

  • Exits
  • 51

Exits

Virgin (London) General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1972, Virgin is a growth/expansion investment firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm seeks to make majority and minority investments in listed companies, private companies, venture capital, and real estate in both Virgin branded and non-branded companies.

Business Details

Website
www.virgin.com
Formerly Known As
Virgin Records
Year Founded
1972
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
Real Estate
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 66 Porchester Road
  • London W2 6ET
  • England, United Kingdom

Virgin (London) Investments & Acquisitions (87)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Virgin Voyages 08-Sep-2023 00 000000000 00000 Cruise Lines Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
Virgin Mobile LATAM 23-Aug-2023 000000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
Oova 12-Jun-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
Marker. 09-Feb-2023 00000 00000 0000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
Virgin Mobile Middle East & Africa 08-Feb-2023 Merger/Acquisition Telecommunications Service Providers Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 87 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Virgin (London) Exits (51)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Hyperloop One 22-Dec-2023 000 00 00000000
Virgin Orbit 03-Apr-2023 0000000000: 000000 000.00
Virgin Mobile CEE 20-Feb-2023 000 00 00000000
Tradesy 15-Mar-2022 000000000000000000
HCRG Care Group 01-Dec-2021 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 51 exits. Get the full list »

Virgin (London) Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Virgin (London) Management, Team & Partners (20)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Josh Bayliss Chief Executive Officer 0 London, United Kingdom
Ian Woods Chief Operating Officer & General Counsel 0 London, United Kingdom
Luigi Brambilla Managing Director, Portfolio Investments & Capital Markets London, United Kingdom
Nikki Humphrey Chief People Officer London, United Kingdom
Claire Hilton Chief Brand Officer London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 20 team members. Get the full list »

Virgin (London) FAQs

  • What is Virgin (London)?

    Founded in 1972, Virgin is a growth/expansion investment firm based in London, United Kingdom.

  • When was Virgin (London) founded?

    Virgin (London) was founded in 1972.

  • Who is the founder of Virgin (London)?

    Nik Powell and Richard Branson are the founders of Virgin (London).

  • Who is the CEO of Virgin (London)?

    Josh Bayliss is the CEO of Virgin (London).

  • Where is Virgin (London) headquartered?

    Virgin (London) is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • How many investments has Virgin (London) made?

    Virgin (London) has made 87 investments.

  • What has Virgin (London) invested in?

    Virgin (London) has made numerous investments in companies like Virgin Voyages, Virgin Mobile LATAM, and Oova within the Cruise Lines, Telecommunications Service Providers, and Diagnostic Equipment industries.

  • What has Virgin (London) invested in recently?

    Virgin (London)'s latest investment was on 08-Sep-2023 in Virgin Voyages, a company within the Cruise Lines industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »