Cubera Private Equity Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Fund of Funds

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 31

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 45

  • Portfolio
  • 1

  • Exits
  • 14

Exits

Cubera Private Equity General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2006, Cubera Private Equity is a private equity arm of Storebrand Asset Management based in Oslo, Norway. The firm prefers to invest in Nordic-based companies operating in the communication, networking, information technology, energy, and software sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.cubera.no
Formerly Known As
Cubeq AB
Year Founded
2006
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Swedish Venture Capital Association (SVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Fund of Funds
Other Investor Types
PE/Buyout
Secondary Buyer
Corporate Office
  • Haakon VIIs gate 2
  • 10th floor
  • 0161 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 23 00 00 00

Cubera Private Equity Investments (45)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Pest Shield 01-May-2023 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
Clark's Termite and Pest Control 11-Jan-2022 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
Pestban 30-Sep-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
SADED Désinfection 14-Jun-2021 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
Salubris (France) 31-May-2021 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 45 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cubera Private Equity Exits (14)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Anticimex 08-Nov-2021 0000000000 00.000
Scandic Hotels 02-Dec-2015 000 00000
Europris 19-Jun-2015 000 00000
RigNet 23-Sep-2013 000000000 00000000 00000
SPT Group 20-Mar-2012 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 exits. Get the full list »

Cubera Private Equity Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cubera Private Equity‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cubera Private Equity Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Cubera Private Equity Management, Team & Partners (43)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Bjørn Radoslav Vedahl Chief Financial Officer Oslo, Norway
Reidun Tysseland Managing Partner Oslo, Norway
Thomas Wold Senior Partner and Chief Investment Officer Oslo, Norway
Jørgen Kjærnes Co-Founder & Senior Partner Oslo, Norway
Till Gutzen Co-Founder & Senior Partner 0 0 Oslo, Norway
You’re viewing 5 of 43 team members. Get the full list »

Cubera Private Equity FAQs

  • What is Cubera Private Equity?

    Founded in 2006, Cubera Private Equity is a private equity arm of Storebrand Asset Management based in Oslo, Norway.

  • When was Cubera Private Equity founded?

    Cubera Private Equity was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the founder of Cubera Private Equity?

    Jørgen Kjærnes, Till Gutzen, and Kine Burøy-Olsen are the founders of Cubera Private Equity.

  • Where is Cubera Private Equity headquartered?

    Cubera Private Equity is headquartered in Oslo, Norway.

  • What is Cubera Private Equity's total asset value?

    Cubera Private Equity has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Cubera Private Equity made?

    Cubera Private Equity has made 45 investments.

  • What has Cubera Private Equity invested in?

    Cubera Private Equity has made numerous investments in companies like Pest Shield, Clark's Termite and Pest Control, and Pestban within the Services (B2C Non-Financial) and Commercial Services industries.

  • What has Cubera Private Equity invested in recently?

    Cubera Private Equity's latest investment was on 01-May-2023 in Pest Shield, a company within the Services (B2C Non-Financial) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »