GUB Management Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 13
  • Portfolio
  • 1
  • Exits
  • 14
Exits

GUB Management General Information

Description

GUB Management is a venture capital investment firm that is based in Schwäbisch Hall, Germany. The firm was incorporated in 1994 and prefers to invest in young high-technology companies operating in the healthcare, medical, renewable energy, biotechnology and information technology sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.gub.de
Formerly Known As
Essential Management GmbH
Year Founded
1994
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • Danziger Strasse 28
  • Obersulm
  • 74182 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 07130 0000000

GUB Management Investments (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
arivis (Other Healthcare Technology Systems) 01-Mar-2020 Later Stage VC 00.000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
000000000 000000 0 25-Aug-2017 00000 00000 00.000 Therapeutic Devices Out of Business 000000 00000000
0000000 16-Aug-2017 0000000000 00.000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Profitable 000000 00000000
000 00000 06-Jan-2015 00000 00000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining Generating Revenue
00000000 01-Jan-2015 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
0000-00000 28-Oct-2014 00000 00000 000.00 Medical Supplies Profitable 000000 00000000
000000000 000000 0 01-May-2012 00000 00000 00.00 Therapeutic Devices Out of Business 000000 00000000
0000000 0000000000 15-Mar-2004 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
Delegate Group 01-Jan-2000 Later Stage VC 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
BioGenes 01-Jan-1997 Early Stage VC 00.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 13 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GUB Management Exits (14)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
arivis (Other Healthcare Technology Systems) 07-Dec-2020 Merger/Acquisition
0000000 28-Jan-2020 000000000000000000
000000000 000000 0 23-Dec-2019 000 00 00000000
00000000 00000 20-Dec-2016 000000000 00000000
0000-00000 01-Mar-2016 0000000000 00000
00000000 10-Nov-2015 0000000000
00000000 01-Jan-2006 000000000 00000000
0000000 0000000000 28-May-2004 000 0000
BioGenes 12-Jan-2004 Later Stage VC
November 01-Jan-2003 Secondary Transaction - Open Market
You’re viewing 10 of 14 exits. Get the full list »

GUB Management Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

GUB Management Team (6)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Gerald Glasauer Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer 0 Schwäbisch Hall, Germany
Gerald Glasauer Founder & Chief Executive Officer 0 Schwäbisch Hall, Germany
Johann Dudla Member of Supervisory Board & Managing Director Plauen, Germany
Dieter Fetting Director Rorschacherberg, Switzerland
Dietmar Kubis Member of Supervisory Board Rorschacherberg, Switzerland
You’re viewing 5 of 6 team members. Get the full list »