Telenet Kickstart Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 22

  • Exits
  • 15

Exits

Telenet Kickstart General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2012, Telenet Kickstart was an accelerator/incubator arm of Telenet based in Antwerpen, Belgium. The firm preferred to provode seed-funding, intensive mentoring, a creative workspace, and professional services to technology and media startups.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Telenet Idealabs
Year Founded
2012
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • Lange Klarenstrasse 19
  • 2000 Antwerp
  • Belgium

Telenet Kickstart Investments (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Salesflare 17-Jun-2016 Accelerator/Incubator Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
HeyHey Apps 05-Feb-2016 000000000000 000.00 Entertainment Software Out of Business
Eightant 01-Feb-2016 000000000000 000.00 Vertical Market Software Out of Business
Luzmo 01-Jan-2016 000000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
AcademicLabs 08-Oct-2015 000000000000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
FlatNinja 08-Oct-2015 000000000000 000.00 Real Estate Services (B2C) Out of Business
Karaton 08-Oct-2015 000000000000 000.00 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000
Transformy.io 08-Oct-2015 000000000000 000.00 Multimedia and Design Software Out of Business
ScriptBook 22-May-2015 Accelerator/Incubator 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Bankruptcy: Liquidation
Campr (Leisure Facilities) 09-Mar-2015 Accelerator/Incubator 000.00 Leisure Facilities Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 22 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Telenet Kickstart Exits (15)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Octopin 01-Nov-2023 Out of Business
Transformy.io 16-Jan-2023 000 00 00000000
Sign2pay 08-Nov-2022 0000000000: 000000
ScriptBook 30-Dec-2021 0000000000: 000000
Campr (Leisure Facilities) 01-Jan-2020 000000000000000000
iReachm.com 01-Jan-2020 000000000000000000
Intuo 26-Mar-2019 0000000000
HeyHey Apps 01-Dec-2018 000 00 00000000
FlatNinja 01-Mar-2018 Out of Business
Dot (Map) 01-Jul-2017 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 15 exits. Get the full list »

Telenet Kickstart Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Telenet Kickstart FAQs

  • What is Telenet Kickstart?

    Founded in 2012, Telenet Kickstart was an accelerator/incubator arm of Telenet based in Antwerpen, Belgium.

  • When was Telenet Kickstart founded?

    Telenet Kickstart was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Telenet Kickstart?

    Nicolas Mertens is the founder of Telenet Kickstart.

  • Where is Telenet Kickstart headquartered?

    Telenet Kickstart is headquartered in Antwerp, Belgium.

  • How many investments has Telenet Kickstart made?

    Telenet Kickstart has made 22 investments.

  • What has Telenet Kickstart invested in?

    Telenet Kickstart has made numerous investments in companies like Salesflare, HeyHey Apps, and Eightant within the Business/Productivity Software, Entertainment Software, and Vertical Market Software industries.

  • What has Telenet Kickstart invested in recently?

    Telenet Kickstart's latest investment was on 17-Jun-2016 in Salesflare, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »