Longacre Group Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 5

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 19

  • Portfolio
  • 9

  • Exits
  • 3

Exits

Longacre Group General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2014, Longacre Group is a private equity firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm prefers to invest in b2b, technical manufacturing, business services, specialty chemicals, and healthcare products and services sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
SEA Equity Limited, Sea Private Equity, SEA Equity
Year Founded
2014
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 1 Mercer Street
  • London WC2H 9QJ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Longacre Group Investments (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Petrel 21-Feb-2024 0000000000 00.000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000
Medicals Direct Group 14-Dec-2023 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services Profitable 0000000000 0000000-000000
Versiv Composites 22-Nov-2023 0000000000 Other Materials Profitable 0000000 000000000
Flametec 25-Sep-2023 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000
Express Diagnostics 04-Jul-2023 Buyout/LBO Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 0000000000 0000000-000000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Longacre Group Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Incodia 21-Feb-2023 0000000000
Taylor Hopkinson Associates 08-Dec-2021 000000000000000000 000.00
Vacuum Furnace Engineering 04-Aug-2021 Merger/Acquisition
To view Longacre Group’s complete exits history, request access »

Longacre Group Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Longacre Group Management, Team & Partners (12)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ashley Brown Group Chief Financial Officer London, United Kingdom
Elliott Nicholson Founding Member & Managing Director 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Stanislaus Schmidt-Chiari Founding Member & Managing Director 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Stewart Cantley Operating Partner, Business Services 0 London, United Kingdom
James Moreton Director 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 12 team members. Get the full list »

Longacre Group FAQs

  • What is Longacre Group?

    Founded in 2014, Longacre Group is a private equity firm based in London, United Kingdom.

  • When was Longacre Group founded?

    Longacre Group was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Longacre Group?

    Elliott Nicholson and Alexander Bayliss are the founders of Longacre Group.

  • Where is Longacre Group headquartered?

    Longacre Group is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is Longacre Group's total asset value?

    Longacre Group has around 0000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Longacre Group made?

    Longacre Group has made 19 investments.

  • What has Longacre Group invested in?

    Longacre Group has made numerous investments in companies like Petrel, Medicals Direct Group, and Versiv Composites within the Electrical Equipment, BPO/Outsource Services, and Materials industries.

  • What has Longacre Group invested in recently?

    Longacre Group's latest investment was on 21-Feb-2024 in Petrel, a company within the Electrical Equipment industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »