Fort Washington Capital Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Fund of Funds

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 27

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 44

  • Exits
  • 24

Exits

Fort Washington Capital Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1999, Fort Washington Capital Partners is the private equity division of Fort Washington as the primary investment management subsidiary of The Western and Southern Life Insurance Company based in Cincinnati, Ohio. Both companies are members of the Western & Southern Financial Group (W&SFG). The firm has always been a wholly-owned subsidiary of W&SFG. In 1999, Fort Washington expanded its private equity investment efforts to include third-party clients through FW Capital's fund-of-funds offerings.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Fund of Funds
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Growth/Expansion
PE/Buyout
Secondary Buyer
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 303 Broadway
  • Suite 1200
  • Cincinnati, OH 45202
  • United States
+1 (513) 000-0000

Fort Washington Capital Partners Investments (44)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
ThinkVine 10-Jan-2012 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Comet Solutions 30-Aug-2010 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Sena Group (Investment Advisory Business) 01-Jan-2010 0000000000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue 00000000 0000 00.0
Opal Systems 15-Dec-2009 00000 00000 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
Hanson Pipe & Precast (Corrugated Metal Pipe Assets) 13-Jul-2009 Buyout/LBO Buildings and Property Profitable
You’re viewing 5 of 44 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fort Washington Capital Partners Exits (24)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Opal Systems 01-Apr-2021 000000000 00000000
Aspen Avionics 04-Aug-2020 000000000000000000
Exagen 19-Sep-2019 000 000.00
Sena Group (Investment Advisory Business) 01-Mar-2019 000000000000000000
Growstone 24-Jan-2019 Out of Business
You’re viewing 5 of 24 exits. Get the full list »

Fort Washington Capital Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fort Washington Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fort Washington Capital Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Fort Washington Capital Partners Management, Team & Partners (80)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Stephen Baker Managing Director & Co-Head of Private Equity, Fort Washington Investment Advisors 0 Cincinnati, OH
Julia Ossipov-Grodsky Managing Director & Member of Investment Committee Cincinnati, OH
Eric Walzer Managing Director, Investment Operations, Fort Washington Investment Advisors Cincinnati, OH
Christopher Shipley Senior Vice President & Co-Chief Investment Officer, Fort Washington Investment Advisors Cincinnati, OH
Nicole Hamilton Private Equity Coordinator Cincinnati, OH
You’re viewing 5 of 80 team members. Get the full list »

Fort Washington Capital Partners FAQs

  • What is Fort Washington Capital Partners?

    Founded in 1999, Fort Washington Capital Partners is the private equity division of Fort Washington as the primary investment management subsidiary of The Western and Southern Life Insurance Company based in Cincinnati, Ohio.

  • When was Fort Washington Capital Partners founded?

    Fort Washington Capital Partners was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the CEO of Fort Washington Capital Partners?

    Maribeth Rahe Ph.D is the CEO of Fort Washington Capital Partners.

  • Where is Fort Washington Capital Partners headquartered?

    Fort Washington Capital Partners is headquartered in Cincinnati, OH.

  • What is Fort Washington Capital Partners's total asset value?

    Fort Washington Capital Partners has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Fort Washington Capital Partners made?

    Fort Washington Capital Partners has made 44 investments.

  • What has Fort Washington Capital Partners invested in?

    Fort Washington Capital Partners has made numerous investments in companies like ThinkVine, Comet Solutions, and Sena Group (Investment Advisory Business) within the Business/Productivity Software and Financial Services industries.

  • What has Fort Washington Capital Partners invested in recently?

    Fort Washington Capital Partners's latest investment was on 10-Jan-2012 in ThinkVine, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »