Astatine Investment Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Infrastructure

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 15

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 58

  • Portfolio
  • 11

  • Exits
  • 28

Exits

Astatine Investment Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2005, Astatine Investment Partners is an infrastructure investment firm based in Greenwich, Connecticut. The firm seeks to invest in the transportation and logistics infrastructure, digital infrastructure, utility-related infrastructure, communication, and power sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Alinda Capital Partners
Year Founded
2005
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Infrastructure
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 33 Benedict Place
  • 2nd Floor
  • Greenwich, CT 06830
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000

Astatine Investment Partners Investments & Acquisitions (58)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Mckeil Marine 03-Nov-2023 0000000000 Marine Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
Zentrys 31-Oct-2023 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue
Consolidated Communications (Kansas City Assets) 30-Nov-2022 0000000000 0000 Buildings and Property Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
QTS Data Centers (200 Acres Campus in Virginia) 13-Jul-2022 0000000000 Buildings and Property
Big Truck Rental 30-Sep-2021 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 58 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Astatine Investment Partners Exits (28)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
EmiTel 16-Nov-2022 0000000000 00000
Howard Energy Partners 08-Nov-2022 0000000000 00000
Maurepas Pipeline 01-Oct-2022 000 00 00000000
Van Berkel Logistics 01-Apr-2022 000000000 00000000
BCTN 15-Dec-2021 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 28 exits. Get the full list »

Astatine Investment Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Astatine Investment Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Astatine Investment Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Astatine Investment Partners Management, Team & Partners (50)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
James Metcalfe Managing Partner, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Investment Committees of Fund II, Fund III and Fund IV 0 0 Greenwich, CT
Lubna Rehman Director, Chief Financial Officer & Non-voting member of the Investment Committees of Fund II, Fund III and ATA Greenwich, CT
Andrew Bishop Managing Partner, Chief Operating Officer & Member of the Investment Committees of Fund II, Fund III and Fund IV 0 London, United Kingdom
Matthew Huggett Director & Deputy Chief Operating Officer Greenwich, CT
Christopher Reid Managing Director, Global Investments & Chief Risk Officer Greenwich, CT
You’re viewing 5 of 50 team members. Get the full list »

Astatine Investment Partners FAQs

  • What is Astatine Investment Partners?

    Founded in 2005, Astatine Investment Partners is an infrastructure investment firm based in Greenwich, Connecticut.

  • When was Astatine Investment Partners founded?

    Astatine Investment Partners was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the founder of Astatine Investment Partners?

    John Laxmi, Christopher Beale, Philip Dyk, and Simon Riggall are the founders of Astatine Investment Partners.

  • Who is the CEO of Astatine Investment Partners?

    James Metcalfe is the CEO of Astatine Investment Partners.

  • Where is Astatine Investment Partners headquartered?

    Astatine Investment Partners is headquartered in Greenwich, CT.

  • What is Astatine Investment Partners's total asset value?

    Astatine Investment Partners has around 000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Astatine Investment Partners made?

    Astatine Investment Partners has made 58 investments.

  • What has Astatine Investment Partners invested in?

    Astatine Investment Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Mckeil Marine, Zentrys, and Consolidated Communications (Kansas City Assets) within the Marine, IT Consulting and Outsourcing, and Buildings and Property industries.

  • What has Astatine Investment Partners invested in recently?

    Astatine Investment Partners's latest investment was on 03-Nov-2023 in Mckeil Marine, a company within the Marine industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »