CPE Capital (Australia) Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 19

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 85

  • Portfolio
  • 9

  • Exits
  • 41

Exits

CPE Capital (Australia) General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1987, CPE Capital is a private equity investment firm based in Sydney, Australia. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in education, logistics, food and beverage, healthcare, financial services, and niche manufacturing sectors.

Business Details

Website
cpecapital.com
Formerly Known As
CHAMP Private Equity
Year Founded
1987
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • Level 23, Aurora Place
  • 88 Phillip Street
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2000
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000

CPE Capital (Australia) Investments (85)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
TAE Aerospace 31-Aug-2022 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
RUAG Australia 01-Aug-2022 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
Construct Services 18-Jul-2022 0000000000 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
Direct Group (Australia) 16-May-2022 00 000000000 000.00 Catalog Retail Generating Revenue 0000 000000
Bikebug 01-Feb-2022 Buyout/LBO Specialty Retail Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 85 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CPE Capital (Australia) Exits (41)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Dutton Group 02-May-2023 000000000000000000
Jaybro 02-Mar-2022 0000000000 00000
Bluebridge Cook Strait Ferries 21-Dec-2021 0000000000 00000
Cell Care Australia 30-Jun-2021 0000000000
Gourmet Food 09-Apr-2021 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 41 exits. Get the full list »

CPE Capital (Australia) Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CPE Capital (Australia)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CPE Capital (Australia) Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

CPE Capital (Australia) Management, Team & Partners (37)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
John Haddock Chief Executive Officer & Chief Investment Officer 00 0 Sydney, Australia
Malcolm Lucas Chief Financial Officer Sydney, Australia
Danielle Woods Chief Operating Officer Sydney, Australia
Joseph Skrzynski Co-Founder & Managing Director 0 0 0 Sydney, Australia
Steve Woosnam Managing Director, Accounting & Finance Sydney, Australia
You’re viewing 5 of 37 team members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »