Dutchess Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 42

  • Portfolio
  • 6

  • Exits
  • 30

Exits

Dutchess Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1996, Dutchess Capital is a private equity investment firm headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts. The firm seeks to invest in energy exploration and production, pharmaceuticals, biotechnology, oil and gas, technology, telecommunications and media, industrial products, manufacturing, and cannabis sectors in Europe, the Americas, Asia, and Australia.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Altar Rock Capital
Year Founded
1996
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 50 Commonwealth Avenue
  • Suite 2
  • Boston, MA 02116
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Dutchess Capital Investments (42)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
CampusTap 05-Jan-2015 0000 00000 00000 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue
Foria 01-Jun-2014 00000 00000 000 Personal Products Generating Revenue
Sunshine Biopharma 22-May-2014 0000 00.000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 0000000 00000000
Greenwave Technology Solutions 26-Mar-2014 00000 00000 00000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 0000000 00000000
Star Phoenix Group 27-Sep-2011 PIPE 000.00 Energy Exploration Profitable 0000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 42 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dutchess Capital Exits (30)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
CampusTap 07-Jun-2018 0000000000
Hyperdynamics 29-Dec-2017 0000000000: 000000
Auriga Laboratories 01-Jan-2017 0000000000: 000000
Enerlabs 04-Nov-2015 000000000000000000
Baobab Steel 20-Apr-2015 Buyout/LBO 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 30 exits. Get the full list »

Dutchess Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Dutchess Capital Management, Team & Partners (15)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Douglas Leighton Managing Director & Co-Founder 0 0 Boston, MA
Tommy Jacobs Managing Director Boston, MA
Yvonne Zappulla Managing Director Boston, MA
Michael Novielli Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 Boston, MA
Joseph Zappulla Managing Partner Boston, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 15 team members. Get the full list »

Dutchess Capital FAQs

  • What is Dutchess Capital?

    Founded in 1996, Dutchess Capital is a private equity investment firm headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts.

  • When was Dutchess Capital founded?

    Dutchess Capital was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of Dutchess Capital?

    Douglas Leighton and Michael Novielli are the founders of Dutchess Capital.

  • Where is Dutchess Capital headquartered?

    Dutchess Capital is headquartered in Boston, MA.

  • How many investments has Dutchess Capital made?

    Dutchess Capital has made 42 investments.

  • What has Dutchess Capital invested in?

    Dutchess Capital has made numerous investments in companies like CampusTap, Foria, and Sunshine Biopharma within the Social/Platform Software, Personal Products, and Drug Discovery industries.

  • What has Dutchess Capital invested in recently?

    Dutchess Capital's latest investment was on 05-Jan-2015 in CampusTap, a company within the Social/Platform Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »