Chowbus Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 272
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $30M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 12

Chowbus General Information

Description

Developer of an online food ordering platform designed to offer authentic Asian food to people. The company's platform offers a dish-centric mobile ordering experience while empowering local ethnic restaurants with the technology, tools and marketing to grow their business, enabling people to conveniently order quality ethnic food.

Contact Information

Website
www.chowbus.com
Formerly Known As
Fantuan Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 55 East Jackson Boulevard
  • Suite 450
  • Chicago, IL 60604
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Chowbus Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chowbus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 13-Oct-2020 $30M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 22-Jul-2020 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - PPP 10-Apr-2020 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 23-Jan-2019 $4M $4.3M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series AA) 28-Jun-2017 $300K $300K 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Chowbus’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Chowbus Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 5,155,808 $0.000100 $0.98 $0.98 1x $0.98 22.89%
To view Chowbus’s complete cap table history, request access »

Chowbus Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online food ordering platform designed to offer authentic Asian food to people. The company's platform o
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Chicago, IL
272 As of 2021
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000 00

tation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehender
00000 00000000000, 000000 000 0000000
Chicago, IL
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000 (0

nim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
00000 00000000000, 000000 000 0000000
Singapore, Singapore
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Chowbus Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bring Me That Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000 (00000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bayan Lepas, Malaysia 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Sydney, Australia 00 000000&0
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 32 competitors. Get the full list »

Chowbus Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Linxin Wen Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Edward Lou President & Board Member
Kenny Tsai Chief Operating Officer
Suyu Zhang Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Pu Chen Co-Founder & Executive Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Chowbus Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Edward Lou Chowbus President & Board Member 000 0000
Harley Miller Left Lane Capital Board Member 000 0000
Linxin Wen Chowbus Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Suyu Zhang Chowbus Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Chowbus’s complete board members history, request access »

Chowbus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chowbus Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Builders VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Luxor Capital Group Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Meritech Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Altos Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Left Lane Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »